1455 Shepard Ave Hamden, CT 06518
Estimated Value: $344,759 - $446,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,455
Sq Ft
$263/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1455 Shepard Ave, Hamden, CT 06518 and is currently estimated at $382,940, approximately $263 per square foot. 1455 Shepard Ave is a home located in New Haven County with nearby schools including Hamden Middle School, Hamden High School, and Laurel Oaks Adventist School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 13, 2009
Sold by
Nagy-Benson Andrew J and Nagy-Benson Gwendolyn
Bought by
Nelson Melissa E
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$221,906
Outstanding Balance
$144,160
Interest Rate
4.98%
Estimated Equity
$238,780
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 25, 2001
Sold by
Basch Randolph C
Bought by
Nagy-Benson Andrew J and Nagy-Benson Gwendolyn
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$142,100
Interest Rate
6.98%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nelson Melissa E | $226,000 | -- | |
| Nagy-Benson Andrew J | $155,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Nagy-Benson Andrew J | $221,906 | |
| Previous Owner | Nagy-Benson Andrew J | $195,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Nagy-Benson Andrew J | $152,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Nagy-Benson Andrew J | $142,100 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,193 | $215,740 | $59,710 | $156,030 |
| 2024 | $7,661 | $137,760 | $41,790 | $95,970 |
| 2023 | $7,767 | $137,760 | $41,790 | $95,970 |
| 2022 | $7,643 | $137,760 | $41,790 | $95,970 |
| 2021 | $7,224 | $137,760 | $41,790 | $95,970 |
| 2020 | $7,164 | $137,830 | $72,870 | $64,960 |
| 2019 | $6,734 | $137,830 | $72,870 | $64,960 |
| 2018 | $6,610 | $137,830 | $72,870 | $64,960 |
| 2017 | $6,238 | $137,830 | $72,870 | $64,960 |
| 2016 | $6,252 | $137,830 | $72,870 | $64,960 |
| 2015 | $6,182 | $151,270 | $85,190 | $66,080 |
| 2014 | $6,040 | $151,270 | $85,190 | $66,080 |
Source: Public Records
Map