NOT LISTED FOR SALE

14573 N 875 Rd E Fairmount, IL 61841

Estimated Value: $283,000 - $320,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,398 Sq Ft
$124/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 13, 2025

Last sale price $292,500 $122 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,899 / mo

10 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Mud Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Ranch Style House
  • Walk-In Pantry
  • 2.5 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of October 2025

Your dream country retreat is here! Just south of Oakwood on Camp Drake Road, this stunning ranch home with a touch of acreage has been completely transformed from top to bottom. Step inside and be wowed by custom oak cabinetry, a massive island, wet bar, and buffet - all gleaming with granite countertops - plus a walk-in pantry big enough to make any chef smile. Every detail shines with updates: roof new 2017, high-efficiency furnace and A/C, electric water heater, updated wiring and plumbing, stylish fixtures, and beautiful flooring throughout. The primary suite features a spa-like bath with double vanity, oversized granite-tiled shower, and a spacious walk-in closet. An open floor plan and two large living areas make it perfect for gatherings, while the split-bedroom layout offers privacy. The master suite and common areas are wheelchair accessible, and you'll love the oversized utility/laundry room for everyday convenience. Relax on the large front porch, on the big deck, or on the patio behind the garage and soak in the peaceful surroundings - this is country living with all the modern luxuries. Move-in ready and waiting for you! Additional Items since 2017. Added Insulation to the Attic and Crawl Space (2017), Refrigerator,Stove, Washer/Dryer, Dishwasher (2017), Siding, Gutters, Deck, and Porch (2018), Well Pump (2022), Gas Fireplace (2019), Leaf Filter (2023) Patriot Water Softener.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jay Fruhling

RE/MAX REALTY ASSOCIATES-CHA License #475137477 Listed on: 08/20/2025

RE/MAX REALTY ASSOCIATES-CHA

Last Buyer's Agent

Chase Carlson

TOWN & COUNTRY REALTY,LLP License #475194441

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,719

Year Built

  • Built in 1970 | Remodeled in 2017

Lot Details

  • 2.16 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 220 x 303.5 x 20 x 125 x 200 x 428.5
  • Irregular Lot
  • Property is zoned SINGL

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,398 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms

• Heating System Uses Propane
  • 150 Amp Service

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,719

Year Built

Built in 1970 | Remodeled in 2017

Lot Details

2.16 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Age: 51-60 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2017
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2017

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener Owned
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Wet Bar, 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath
  • LivingArea: 2398
  • Room Type: Mud Room, Pantry, Walk In Closet, Deck
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 2398
  • Bathroom Amenities: Double Sink
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 2398

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.5
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Gravel, On Site, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 4.5

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: 150 Amp Service
  • Heating: Propane, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Main Level
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 2.16
  • Lot Dimensions: 220 X 303.5 X 20 X 125 X 200 X 428.5
  • Zoning: SINGL
  • Lot Size: 2.0-2.99 Acres
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 22
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3719.06
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 20, 2025
Closed on
Oct 13, 2025
List Price
$299,000
Sold Price
$292,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,500
-2.17%
Views
9
Current Estimated Value
$297,955

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$5,455
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.24%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ellison Andrew $292,500 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/13/2025 10/13/25 Sold $292,500 -2.2% $122 / Sq Ft
08/30/2025 08/30/25 Pending -- -- --
08/27/2025 08/27/25 For Sale $299,000 0.0% $125 / Sq Ft
08/22/2025 08/22/25 Pending -- -- --
08/20/2025 08/20/25 For Sale $299,000 +241.7% $125 / Sq Ft
07/18/2016 07/18/16 Sold $87,500 0.0% $37 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/08/2016 07/08/16 Pending -- -- --
07/08/2016 07/08/16 For Sale $87,500 -- $37 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $3,719 $77,523 $8,306 $69,217
2023 $3,719 $69,973 $7,497 $62,476
2022 $4,046 $62,365 $6,682 $55,683
2021 $4,201 $58,068 $6,222 $51,846
2020 $3,910 $57,210 $6,130 $51,080
2019 $4,694 $70,179 $5,540 $64,639
2018 $4,703 $65,588 $5,178 $60,410
2015 $4,610 $46,668 $2,981 $43,687
2014 $4,610 $46,668 $2,981 $43,687
2013 $4,610 $46,668 $2,981 $43,687
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12441742

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 21-25-200-019

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.