1459 Godwin St Houston, TX 77023
Eastwood NeighborhoodEstimated payment $2,064/month
Highlights
- Traditional Architecture
- Central Heating and Cooling System
- Gas Fireplace
- Living Room
- Historic Home
- 4-minute walk to Broadmoor- Kretschmar Park
About This Home
Welcome to 1459 Godwin Street, a charming residence nestled in the heart of Houston. This inviting home offers a perfect blend of comfort and convenience, featuring a thoughtfully designed layout ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. Step inside to discover the bright and open living space, complemented by beautifully refinished hardwood floors throughout. The renovated kitchen is a true standout, featuring modern finishes and ample workspace—perfect for both casual meals and hosting gatherings. The bedrooms offer comfortable space while the bathrooms are designed with both functionality and style in mind. Outside, enjoy a spacious yard ideal for relaxing, gardening, or hosting get-togethers. Conveniently located with easy access to major highways, shopping, dining, and local amenities, this property combines suburban tranquility with city accessibility. Move in ready, priced to sell! Don’t miss the opportunity to make this Houston gem your next home.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $5,623
Year Built
- Built in 1949
Lot Details
- 6,250 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- 984 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Decorative Fireplace
- Gas Fireplace
- Living Room
- Dishwasher
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,037 | $247,155 | $156,250 | $90,905 |
| 2024 | $6,037 | $288,521 | $156,250 | $132,271 |
| 2023 | $6,037 | $277,400 | $156,250 | $121,150 |
| 2022 | $5,880 | $250,000 | $156,250 | $93,750 |
| 2021 | $5,033 | $215,946 | $93,750 | $122,196 |
| 2020 | $4,496 | $201,966 | $93,750 | $108,216 |
| 2019 | $4,687 | $174,842 | $93,750 | $81,092 |
| 2018 | $3,763 | $148,700 | $62,500 | $86,200 |
| 2017 | $3,983 | $148,700 | $62,500 | $86,200 |
| 2016 | $4,086 | $152,540 | $62,500 | $90,040 |
| 2015 | $2,587 | $141,635 | $62,500 | $79,135 |
| 2014 | $2,587 | $100,648 | $37,500 | $63,148 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/29/2026 04/29/26 | For Sale | $299,000 | -3.5% | $304 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/20/2023 06/20/23 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 05/22/2023 05/22/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/16/2023 05/16/23 | For Sale | $310,000 | -- | $344 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | -- | Old Republic National Title In | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | Stewart Title | |
| Special Warranty Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | American National Title Co | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | Texas American Title Company |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $256,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $95,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $92,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 84032785
APN: 0542430000032
- 1432 Godwin St
- 1519 Munger St
- 1411 Lawson St
- 1430 Munger St
- 1433 Scharpe St
- 1522 Munger St
- 4831 Gulf Fwy Unit 6
- 5207 Mccormick St
- 1118 Elliston St
- 1550A&B Lombardy St
- 1550 Lombardy St
- 5221 Hillman St Unit C
- 5221 Hillman St Unit B
- 5221 Hillman St Unit A
- 5233 Hillman St Unit A
- 5233 Hillman St Unit B
- 5237 Hillman St Unit D
- 5227 Lawndale St
- 5211 Mulford St
- 5221 Mulford St
- 1459 Munger St
- 1427 Munger St
- 1711 Fourcade St Unit 5
- 1407 1/2 Godwin St
- 1511 Scharpe St Unit 2