1459 N 8th St Springfield, IL 62702
Lincoln Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $73,000 - $99,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,565
Sq Ft
$57/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1459 N 8th St, Springfield, IL 62702 and is currently estimated at $89,333, approximately $57 per square foot. 1459 N 8th St is a home located in Sangamon County with nearby schools including McClernand Elementary School, Washington Middle School, and Lanphier High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 2, 2026
Sold by
Saner David Richard and Saner Teresa
Bought by
Jj10 Properties Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$285,000
Outstanding Balance
$285,000
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
-$195,667
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 14, 2003
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jj10 Properties Llc | $250,000 | Allied Capital Title | |
| -- | $53,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Jj10 Properties Llc | $285,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,541 | $18,349 | $2,555 | $15,794 |
| 2023 | $1,482 | $16,760 | $2,334 | $14,426 |
| 2022 | $1,425 | $15,898 | $2,214 | $13,684 |
| 2021 | $1,377 | $15,303 | $2,131 | $13,172 |
| 2020 | $1,350 | $15,326 | $2,134 | $13,192 |
| 2019 | $1,302 | $15,009 | $2,127 | $12,882 |
| 2018 | $1,907 | $22,569 | $2,116 | $20,453 |
| 2017 | $1,867 | $22,278 | $2,089 | $20,189 |
| 2016 | $1,831 | $21,954 | $2,059 | $19,895 |
| 2015 | $1,813 | $21,691 | $2,034 | $19,657 |
| 2014 | $1,786 | $21,551 | $2,021 | $19,530 |
| 2013 | $1,746 | $21,551 | $2,021 | $19,530 |
Source: Public Records
Map