1461 Winslow Ave Chesapeake, VA 23323
Deep Creek NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $270,000 - $307,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,080
Sq Ft
$269/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1461 Winslow Ave, Chesapeake, VA 23323 and is currently estimated at $290,367, approximately $268 per square foot. 1461 Winslow Ave is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Deep Creek Elementary School, Deep Creek Middle School, and Deep Creek High.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 30, 2018
Sold by
Hilke Richard S and Hilke Pamela S
Bought by
Baynor Lydia
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$165,000
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 29, 2015
Sold by
P & J Howe Properties Llc
Bought by
Hilke Richard S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$155,000
Interest Rate
3.84%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 28, 2008
Sold by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Bought by
Howe Joyce A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$140,400
Interest Rate
6.13%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 4, 2000
Sold by
Gober Hershel W
Bought by
Cordova Robert S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$81,600
Interest Rate
8.1%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baynor Lydia | $165,000 | Attorney | |
| Hilke Richard S | $155,000 | -- | |
| Howe Joyce A | $172,900 | -- | |
| Cordova Robert S | $80,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Baynor Lydia | $165,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hilke Richard S | $155,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Howe Joyce A | $140,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Cordova Robert S | $81,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,548 | $258,100 | $130,000 | $128,100 |
| 2024 | $2,548 | $252,300 | $125,000 | $127,300 |
| 2023 | $2,110 | $228,400 | $105,000 | $123,400 |
| 2022 | $2,123 | $210,200 | $95,000 | $115,200 |
| 2021 | $1,889 | $179,900 | $70,000 | $109,900 |
| 2020 | $1,681 | $160,100 | $60,000 | $100,100 |
| 2019 | $1,598 | $152,200 | $60,000 | $92,200 |
| 2018 | $1,532 | $144,500 | $60,000 | $84,500 |
| 2017 | $1,544 | $147,000 | $60,000 | $87,000 |
| 2016 | $1,517 | $144,500 | $60,000 | $84,500 |
| 2015 | $1,471 | $140,100 | $60,000 | $80,100 |
| 2014 | $1,499 | $142,800 | $60,000 | $82,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map