$1,532,000
SOLD MAR 31, 2026

1462 Baytowne Ave E Miramar Beach, FL 32550

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,521 Sq Ft
0.45 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 31, 2026

$608 Per Sq Ft

1% Below List Price

5 on Market

Highlights

  • Marina
  • On Golf Course
  • Gunite Pool
  • Van R. Butler Elementary School Rated A-
  • Deeded access to the beach
  • Fishing

About This Home

As of March 2026

Welcome to a beautifully updated home in Sandestin Golf & Beach Resort®—a rare opportunity on Baytowne Avenue overlooking the scenic Raven Golf Course. This spacious property features a brand-new roof to be installed before closing, an oversized 3-car garage, an enclosed pool, and a large private lot—an unbeatable combination of lifestyle and value.
Inside, the stunning, well-designed kitchen is the centerpiece of the home, offering generous counter space, elegant finishes, and an ideal layout for cooking, entertaining, and gathering. The floor plan is truly family-centric, with open, inviting living areas that accommodate both everyday comfort and hosting friends and loved ones. Sunlight pours in through large windows, showcasing the tranquil golf course backdrop.
The enclosed pool area creates a year-round oasisperfect for relaxing, swimming, or enjoying a peaceful morning coffee with views of the course. The expansive backyard provides additional room to play, garden, or simply enjoy the privacy of the location.
The rare 3-car garage offers ample storage for golf carts, beach gear, bikes, and toolshighly desired within the resort.
Nestled inside the gates and just a short golf-cart ride from the beach, golf, Baytowne Wharf, marina, tennis, pickleball, shopping, dining, and daily entertainment, this home delivers the complete Sandestin® lifestyle. Beautifully maintained, thoughtfully upgraded, and move-in ready with a new roof coming soonthis is the home you've been waiting for.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jennifer Crawford

Keller Williams Realty SRB License #3211611 Listed on: 11/14/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,486

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • 19,602 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 105x190x109x182
  • On Golf Course
  • Level Lot
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Guest Parking

Home Design

  • Mediterranean Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Concrete Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,521 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Home Office
  • Lake Views

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

• No Short Term Rentals Allowed
  • Assessor Parcel Number 25-2S-21-42400-000-1462

Community Details

Overview

  • Baytowne Ave East Subdivision
  • The community has rules related to covenants

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,486

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

0.45 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached Single Family
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.45
  • Lot Size: 105x190x109x182
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: BAYTOWNE AVE EAST
  • Directions: Right off of Hwy 98, enter the resort through the east gate, follow the signage for Baytowne Village/Baytowne Ave. Make a right onto Baytowne Ave. The home will be on your left.
  • Architectural Style: Mediterranean
  • Carport Y N: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1996
  • Remarks Misc:Remarks: Welcome to a beautifully updated home in Sandestin Golf & Beach Resort®—a rare opportunity on Baytowne Avenue overlooking the scenic Raven Golf Course. This spacious property features a brand-new roof to be installed before closing, an oversized 3-car garage, an enclosed pool, and a large private lot—an unbeatable combination of lifestyle and value. Inside, the stunning, well-designed kitchen is the centerpiece of the home, offering generous counter space, elegant finishes, and an ideal layout for cooking, entertaining, and gathering. The floor plan is truly family-centric, with open, inviting living areas that accommodate both everyday comfort and hosting friends and loved ones. Sunlight pours in through large windows, showcasing the tranquil golf course backdrop. The enclosed pool
  • Rooms:Dining Room: Yes
  • Waterview:Lake2: Yes
  • Rooms:Family Room: Yes
  • Rooms:Office2: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Water Heater - Elect
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Fireplace Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Master Bedroom:First: Yes
  • Interior:Fireplace Gas: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Covenants, Curb & Gutter, Golf Course, Level, Restrictions
  • Pool Features: Pool - Heated, Pool Type
  • View: Lake
  • Construction Type: Stucco
  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutter, Pool - Gunite Concrt, Sprinkler System
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Property Condition: Construction Complete
  • Lot Features:Level: Yes
  • Construction Status:Construction Complete: Yes

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Guest
  • General Property Info:Garage2: Yes

• Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electric, Phone, Public Water, TV Cable
  • Utility: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Short Term Rental - Not Allowed, Pickle Ball, Beach, Deed Access, Fishing, Gated Community, Golf, Marina, Pets Allowed, Playground, Pool, Tennis, TV Cable, Waterfront

Schools

  • Elementary School: Van R Butler
  • High School: South Walton
  • Middle Or Junior School: Emerald Coast

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 19602.0
  • Parcel #: 25-2S-21-42400-000-1462
  • Zoning: Resid Single Family

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10486.1
  • Tax Year: 2025

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 14, 2025
Closed on
Feb 27, 2026
List Price
$1,540,000
Sold Price
$1,532,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,000
-0.52%
Views
33

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-13.62%
Original Mortgage
$1,378,800
Outstanding Balance
$1,377,613
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$129,910

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 2, 2024
Sold by
Cavalaris James G and Cavalaris Carolyn B
Bought by
Mcgowan Craig and Mcgowan Cammie

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$975,000
Interest Rate
6.25%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $1,532,000 Bright Line Title
Warranty Deed $1,300,000 Aqua Title Services
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $1,378,800 New Conventional
Previous Owner $975,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/31/2026 03/31/26 Sold $1,532,000 -0.5% $608 / Sq Ft
11/19/2025 11/19/25 Pending -- -- --
11/14/2025 11/14/25 For Sale $1,540,000 -- $611 / Sq Ft
Source: Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,486 $1,160,520 $415,000 $745,520
2024 $4,323 $529,542 -- --
2023 $4,323 $514,118 $0 $0
2022 $4,272 $499,144 $0 $0
2021 $4,326 $484,606 $0 $0
2020 $4,399 $604,267 $283,850 $320,417
2019 $4,268 $467,170 $0 $0
2018 $4,199 $458,459 $0 $0
2017 $4,082 $449,029 $0 $0
2016 $4,030 $439,793 $0 $0
2015 $4,065 $436,736 $0 $0
2014 $4,088 $433,270 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 989671

Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®

APN: 25-2S-21-42400-000-1462

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.