$1,899,000
PENDING

Estimated payment $11,271/month

Total Views 3,024
5 Beds
4.5 Baths
5,456 Sq Ft
$348 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Carmel meets Brown County. Custom built by Old Town Design Group and set against nearly 10 acres of protected forest preserve, this Sunrise on the Monon residence offers something increasingly rare in Carmel: genuine privacy, with easy access to the Monon Trail. The craftsmanship is deliberate throughout: walnut entry door, mahogany transoms, a custom steel and oak staircase, Pella windows. The main-level primary suite is finished with a tray ceiling and spa bath. The kitchen pairs Wolf and Sub-Zero appliances with white acrylic and chocolate bamboo cabinetry. Downstairs, a dedicated theater with a 133" slate screen and THX-certified Dolby Atmos surround sound. Red cedar garage doors, an EV-ready outlet, Control4 automation, and automated Hunter Douglas shades round out a home that was thought through from the beginning.

Listing Agent

Jason O'Neil

Circle Real Estate Brokerage Email: jason@circle-re.com License #RB14034831 Listed on: 04/30/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $12,834

Year Built

  • Built in 2016

Lot Details

  • 12,632 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Mature Trees
  • Wooded Lot

HOA Fees

  • $73 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Cement Siding
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation
  • Stone

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Built-In Features
  • Tray Ceiling
  • High Ceiling
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 3 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Community Details

  • Association fees include home owners, maintenance, nature area, management
  • Sunrise On The Monon Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 133
  • Assessor Parcel Number 291312001133000018

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$12,834

Year Built

Built in 2016

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

HOA Fees

$73 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Year Built: 2016
  • Building Area Total: 6059
  • Garage Y N: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.29
  • Subdivision Name: Sunrise On The Monon
  • Transaction Type: Sale
  • Accessibility Features YN: No
  • Attribution Contact: jason@circle-re.com
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Daylight, Egress Window(s), Full, Partially Finished
  • Appliances: Microwave, Oven, Gas Oven, Refrigerator
  • Levels: Two
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 5
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1809
  • Fireplace Features: Basement, Living Room, Outside
  • Fireplaces: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, High Ceilings, Tray Ceiling(s), Kitchen Island, Hardwood Floors, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Living Area: 5456
  • Eating Area: Dining Combo/Kitchen
  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 2412
  • Basement Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 1235

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Cement Siding, Stone
  • Direction Faces: East
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Parking Features: Attached

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room, Main Level
  • Security Features: Security System, Security System Owned
  • Water Source: Public
  • Solid Waste: No

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Amenities: Maintenance, Management
  • Association Fee: 875
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association YN: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Association Home Owners, Entrance Common, Maintenance, Nature Area, Management

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Mature Trees, Wooded
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12632
  • Parcel Number: 291312001133000018
  • Acres: 1/4-1/2 Acre

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 12834
  • Tax Lot: 133
  • Semi Annual Property Tax Amt: 6417
  • Tax Exemption: Homestead Tax Exemption

MLS Schools

  • High School: Carmel High School

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,834 $1,190,500 $212,000 $978,500
2024 $13,390 $1,109,600 $212,000 $897,600
2023 $13,425 $1,166,900 $212,000 $954,900
2022 $12,272 $1,056,700 $196,300 $860,400
2021 $10,577 $920,600 $196,300 $724,300
2020 $10,577 $920,600 $196,300 $724,300
2019 $10,403 $905,700 $196,300 $709,400
2018 $10,625 $943,000 $196,300 $746,700
2017 $6,850 $612,000 $196,300 $415,700
2016 $3,452 $166,800 $166,800 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/11/2026 05/11/26 Pending -- -- --
04/30/2026 04/30/26 For Sale $1,899,000 -- $348 / Sq Ft
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Closed $131,600 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

MLS Number: 22098099

MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

APN: 29-13-12-001-133.000-018

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.