$269,900

1466 Root St Unit 1 Crest Hill, IL 60403

Estimated payment $2,111/month

Total Views 2,338
2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,524 Sq Ft
$177 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Hot Property
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • End Unit
  • Richland Elementary School Rated A-
  • Loft
  • 1 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

Great location for this 2-bedroom, 1-1/2 bath townhome with a loft. Live worry free as the furnace and A/C are all 2024. Hot water heater 2026. Roof was done in 2022. Large main floor living room and kitchen and 1/2 bath. All new stainless steel kitchen appliances as well as the in-unit brand new washer and dryer. Bright and airy main floor layout with fireplace. There are 2 large bedrooms upstairs and a spacious loft ideal for multiple uses. Updated primary shower. Completely professionally painted and is move in ready. Step outside to a patio and open space that only an end unit can provide. Plenty of room to roam. Located right off Weber Rd and so close to all area amenities including many dining and shopping options. Close to expressway and public transportation.

Listing Agent

Donald Shedor

Shedor Realty Group License #471015673 Listed on: 05/11/2026

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,053

Year Built

  • Built in 1995

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 63 x 54
  • End Unit

HOA Fees

  • $250 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Side Driveway

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,524 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 100 Amp Service

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include insurance, exterior maintenance, lawn care, snow removal
  • 2 Units

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,053

Year Built

Built in 1995

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$250 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: Townhouse-2 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • EntryLevel: 1
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Townhouse-2 Story
  • Year Built: 1995
  • Age: 31-40 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Gas Starter
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • LivingArea: 1524
  • Room Type: Loft
  • Stories Total: 2
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Common Walls: End Unit
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Brick
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Side Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 1

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, In Unit
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Association Fee: 250
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Management: Manager Off-site
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Insurance, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Snow Removal

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 63 x 54
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Max Pet Weight: 0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5053.34
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 2

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $5,053 $60,311 $17,934 $42,377
2023 $4,868 $54,144 $16,100 $38,044
2022 $3,812 $50,507 $15,019 $35,488
2021 $3,596 $47,464 $14,114 $33,350
2020 $3,491 $45,903 $13,650 $32,253
2019 $3,292 $43,510 $12,938 $30,572
2018 $3,235 $41,824 $12,437 $29,387
2017 $3,047 $39,483 $11,741 $27,742
2016 $2,904 $37,004 $11,004 $26,000
2015 $2,604 $33,215 $9,877 $23,338
2014 $2,604 $32,247 $9,589 $22,658
2013 $2,604 $33,245 $9,886 $23,359
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/11/2026 05/11/26 For Sale $269,900 -- $177 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed $137,000 --
Sheriffs Deed -- None Available
Sheriffs Deed $123,750 None Available
Joint Tenancy Deed $100,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $109,600 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $79,900 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Donald Shedor

Shedor Realty Group

(779) 253-3038

Section Image

Illinois licensed Realtor for over 35 years
I have been an Illinois licensed Realtor for over 35 years. I have been involved with the purchase and sale of single family residences, as well as multi-family apartment units, condos, vacant property, and commercial real estate. I have experienced both up and down real estate markets and have been successful in each. From my experience I understand the needs and goals of both buyers and sellers.
Florida licensed Realtor for over 20 years