$169,000
SOLD APR 2, 2026

147 E 5th St Hastings, NE 68901

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,376 Sq Ft
5,097 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 2, 2026

$71 Per Sq Ft

5% Below List Price

21 on Market

Highlights

  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • Home Office
  • Fireplace
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of April 2026

Charming 3 bed 2 bath ranch style home with an enclosed porch. Detached extra large single car garage. Partial fenced backyard. Newer windows and nonconforming bedroom in basement. Spacious storage and laundry room. Gas fireplace in basement/family room. Wooden bar in basement does stay. Brand new roof Feb. 2026 and fresh paint on brick porch area and foundation. Don't miss out. Motivated seller!!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Darla Bruna

North Shore Real Estate, Inc. Listed on: 02/03/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Heidi Prevette

Nebraska Realty Hastings License #20160412

Nebraska Realty Hastings

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,611

Year Built

  • Built in 1929

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Steel Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,376 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 2 Bathrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry in Basement

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

• Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • Property is zoned R1

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 010011899
  • Seller Concessions Offered

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,611

Year Built

Built in 1929

Lot Details

5,097 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • OFFICELIST_ADDRESS: 147 E 5th Street
  • Age: 61+
  • Estimated Above Ground Sq Ft: 1188
  • Estimated Percent Finished Sq Ft: 85
  • Description: XTRA
  • Description 1 Level: B
  • Description 1 Size: 9'8 x10'9
  • Description 2 Description: 15.5x
  • Description 2 Level: B
  • Description 2 Size: room
  • Ext Finish And Features: Steel Siding, Patio
  • For Sale By Owner: No
  • Geo Address Line: 147 E 5th St
  • Geo Primary City: Hastings
  • Geo Quality: 0.95
  • Geo Subdivision: NE
  • Interior Special Features: Garage Door Opener, Smoke Detector
  • Kitchen Level: M
  • Percent Orig Prc To Sold Prc: 0.95
  • Restricted Covenant: No
  • Selling Agent1: 1516
  • Selling Office1: 314
  • Building Style: Bungalow
  • Year Built: 1929
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Bathrooms Main: 1
  • Bedroom 2 Level: M
  • Second Bedroom Size: 10'5 x9
  • Bedroom 3 Level: M
  • Third Bedroom Size: 11'9 x9'3
  • Lower Floor 1 Bedrooms: 3
  • Dining Room: Living/Dining Combination, Carpet
  • Dining Room Level: M
  • Dining Room Size: 10'8x13'11
  • Family Room: Carpet
  • Family Room Level: B
  • Family Room Size: 15'5 x13
  • Fireplace: One
  • Foreclosure: No
  • Heating Cooling: Gas Forced Air, Central Air
  • Dining Kitchen: Electric Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Kitchen Size: 12'10x12'7
  • Laundry: Basement
  • Living Room: Carpet
  • Living Room Level: M
  • Living Room Size: 13'11x17'9
  • Mstr Bdrm Level: M
  • Mstr Bdrm Size: 11'7 x10'4
  • Other Rooms: Office, Enclosed Porch
  • Sq Ft Above Ground: 1001-1200
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Square Footage: 2376

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Capacity: 1
  • Garage Type: Detached

Utilities

  • Utilities: City Water, City Sewer, Natural Gas, Electricity
  • Water Heater: Gas

Fee Information

  • Tax Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Taxes: 2611.29

Schools

  • Elementary School: HPS
  • Junior High School: HMS
  • Senior High School: HHS

Green Features

  • Green Landscaping: Established Yard

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 0.12 acres
  • Parcel #: 010011899
  • Zoning: R1

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 3, 2026
Closed on
Mar 30, 2026
Sold by
Bremer Nathan and Bremer Brandi K
Bought by
Throckmorton Bailey and Throckmorton Christopher R
Seller's Agent
Darla Bruna
North Shore Real Estate, Inc.
Buyer's Agent
Heidi Prevette
Nebraska Realty Hastings
List Price
$178,500
Sold Price
$169,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,500
-5.32%
Views
126

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
19.77%
Original Mortgage
$6,500
Outstanding Balance
$6,500
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$165,576

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 9, 2021
Sold by
Hinrichs Dustin J and Hinrichs Brandi L
Bought by
Bremer Nathan R and Bremer Brandi K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$113,407
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 11, 2005
Sold by
Oakeson David L and Oakeson Julie D
Bought by
Hinrichs Dustin J and Hinrichs Brandi I

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$64,980
Interest Rate
5.65%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $169,000 Prairie Title
Warranty Deed $116,000 Adams Land Title Company
Joint Tenancy Deed $66,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $6,500 FHA
Open $165,938 FHA
Previous Owner $113,407 FHA
Previous Owner $64,980 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/02/2026 04/02/26 Sold $169,000 -2.9% $71 / Sq Ft
02/24/2026 02/24/26 Pending -- -- --
02/21/2026 02/21/26 Price Changed $174,000 -2.5% $73 / Sq Ft
02/03/2026 02/03/26 For Sale $178,500 -- $75 / Sq Ft
Source: REALTORS® of Greater Mid-Nebraska

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,083 $133,211 $10,668 $122,543
2024 $1,967 $120,423 $10,668 $109,755
2023 $2,051 $99,419 $10,668 $88,751
2022 $2,239 $99,419 $10,668 $88,751
2021 $1,950 $88,936 $8,128 $80,808
2020 $1,835 $85,088 $8,128 $76,960
2019 $1,708 $80,053 $8,128 $71,925
2018 $1,651 $77,005 $5,080 $71,925
2017 $1,650 $77,005 $0 $0
2016 $1,524 $71,065 $5,080 $65,985
2011 -- $68,525 $5,080 $63,445
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: REALTORS® of Greater Mid-Nebraska

MLS Number: 20260139

APN: 284-12210.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.