147 Hitching Post Dr Southington, CT 06489
East Southington NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $487,000 - $664,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,122
Sq Ft
$274/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 147 Hitching Post Dr, Southington, CT 06489 and is currently estimated at $581,279, approximately $273 per square foot. 147 Hitching Post Dr is a home located in Hartford County with nearby schools including Reuben E. Thalberg Elementary School, Joseph A. Depaolo Middle School, and Southington High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 28, 2021
Sold by
Belanger Ronald H and Belanger Jacqueline P
Bought by
Belanger Eric and Belanger Melissa
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$240,000
Outstanding Balance
$218,858
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$362,421
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 23, 1992
Sold by
Mount Vernon Inc
Bought by
Belanger Ronald and Belanger Jacqueline
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Belanger Eric | $315,000 | None Available | |
| Belanger Ronald | $110,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Belanger Eric | $240,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Belanger Ronald | $226,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Belanger Ronald | $240,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Belanger Ronald | $262,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Belanger Ronald | $101,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,319 | $250,490 | $80,650 | $169,840 |
| 2024 | $7,875 | $250,490 | $80,650 | $169,840 |
| 2023 | $7,605 | $250,490 | $80,650 | $169,840 |
| 2022 | $7,297 | $250,490 | $80,650 | $169,840 |
| 2021 | $7,272 | $250,490 | $80,650 | $169,840 |
| 2020 | $7,407 | $241,830 | $82,310 | $159,520 |
| 2019 | $7,410 | $241,830 | $82,310 | $159,520 |
| 2018 | $7,371 | $241,830 | $82,310 | $159,520 |
| 2017 | $7,371 | $241,830 | $82,310 | $159,520 |
| 2016 | $7,168 | $241,830 | $82,310 | $159,520 |
| 2015 | $7,067 | $242,530 | $78,390 | $164,140 |
| 2014 | $6,878 | $242,530 | $78,390 | $164,140 |
Source: Public Records
Map