NOT LISTED FOR SALE

14790 185th St Jim Falls, WI 54748

Estimated Value: $655,000 - $733,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,000 Sq Ft
$344/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 3, 2021

Last sale price $549,900 $275 Per Sq Ft

Est. 25% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,109 / mo

13 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Lake Front
  • No HOA
  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Deck
  • Porch
  • Screened Patio

About This Home

As of December 2021

Gorgeous lakefront property on peaceful Popple Lake! Just 9 miles from Lake Wissota, this property has a beautiful wooded setting, with a stunning view of the lake. All updated in 2015 with new doors, windows, roof, bathrooms, kitchen & septic. With the addition of a master suite, this is the perfect home! Come, enjoy & relax on this amazing property that sits on 2+ acres. Did you see it has an insulated/heated 3 car garage? You have to see this beauty for yourself! Schedule a showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nicole Dorwin

Align Real Estate License #60645-90 Listed on: 10/20/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Kathy Stewart

Hall Realty Group LLC License #82771-94

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,227

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • 2.21 Acre Lot
  • Lake Front
  • Zoning described as Agricultural,Shoreline

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: Freezer,Hot Tub,Sellers Personal
  • Assessor Parcel Number 23008-2512-50010750

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,227

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

2.21 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Directions: Hwy 178 north to left on 182nd St, to right on 183rd, to left on 185th. House on the left
  • Lot Size: 0 x 0 x
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1980
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.21
  • View Type:Pond View: Lake
  • Water Body Name: Popple
  • Co List Office Phone: 715-723-5521
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1400.0
  • Architectural Style: One Story
  • Reso Fireplace Features: None
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Living Area: 2000.0
  • Reso Window Features: Window Coverings
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • General Property Information Below Grade Unfinished Area: 500.0
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Egress Windows, Partially Finished
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Water Softener, Washer
  • Other Equipment: Fuel Tank(s)
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 600.0
  • Fireplace: No
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Dock
  • Foundation Details: Block, Poured
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Lake
  • Exclusions: Freezer,Hot Tub,Sellers Personal
  • Construction Type: Stone, Vinyl Siding
  • Other Structures: Other, Shed(s), See Remarks
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Open, Porch, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 3.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Driveway, Garage, Shared Driveway, Garage Door Opener

• ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 23008-2512-50010750
  • Zoning Description: Agricultural,Shoreline
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3226.99

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 20, 2021
Closed on
Dec 3, 2021
List Price
$549,900
Sold Price
$549,900
Current Estimated Value
$688,082

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$138,182
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.18%
Original Mortgage
$439,920
Outstanding Balance
$400,308
Interest Rate
3.09%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$287,774

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 28, 2015
Closed on
May 29, 2015
Sold by
Polacek Bradley G and Polacek Jennifer A
Bought by
Crusing Richard E and Crusing Kathryn A
Seller's Agent
Jack Wahl
Assist 2 Sell New Vision Realty
Buyer's Agent
Ann & Al Berg Team
Edina Realty, Inc. - Chippewa Valley
List Price
$189,900
Sold Price
$182,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,900
-4.16%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
18.48%
Original Mortgage
$145,600
Interest Rate
3.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 14, 2005
Sold by
Nyhus Mary and Nyhus Allen
Bought by
Polacek Bradley G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$145,600
Interest Rate
5.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Stewart Larry D $549,900 None Available
Crusing Richard E $182,000 None Available
Polacek Bradley G $182,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Stewart Larry D $439,920
Previous Owner Crusing Richard E $145,600
Previous Owner Polacek Bradley G $145,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/03/2021 12/03/21 Sold $549,900 0.0% $275 / Sq Ft
11/03/2021 11/03/21 Pending -- -- --
10/20/2021 10/20/21 For Sale $549,900 +202.1% $275 / Sq Ft
05/29/2015 05/29/15 Sold $182,000 -4.2% $172 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/29/2015 04/29/15 Pending -- -- --
01/28/2015 01/28/15 For Sale $189,900 -- $179 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwestern Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,271 $570,000 $164,800 $405,200
2024 $4,886 $570,000 $164,800 $405,200
2023 $4,706 $570,000 $164,800 $405,200
2022 $3,493 $237,400 $94,800 $142,600
2021 $3,137 $232,000 $94,800 $137,200
2020 $3,227 $232,000 $94,800 $137,200
2019 $3,151 $232,000 $94,800 $137,200
2018 $2,990 $221,900 $94,800 $127,100
2017 $2,797 $221,900 $94,800 $127,100
2016 $2,826 $221,900 $94,800 $127,100
2015 $2,620 $206,800 $94,800 $112,000
2014 $2,599 $206,800 $94,800 $112,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northwestern Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 1559340

Northwestern Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

APN: 23008-2512-50010750

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.