NOT LISTED FOR SALE

148 Cherry Valley Dr Amherst, OH 44001

Estimated Value: $261,000 - $336,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,073 Sq Ft
$143/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 19, 2022

Last sale price $215,000 $104 Per Sq Ft

Est. 38% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,850 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Medical Services
  • Community Pool
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • 2-minute walk to Maude Neiding Park

About This Home

As of August 2022

Wonderful opportunity to make this Cape Cod your own. Great location near downtown Amherst and all its amenities with plenty of shops and restaraunts to choose from. Needs cosmetic updates but this 4 Br, 2.5 Bth home features 2,073 square feet of livng space and a 2-car attached garage. There is a formal living room, dining room and family room on the main level. The Master and an additional bedroom are on the first floor along with a full bath. The main level also has a 4-season/sun room off the family room. The laundry room is also on the first floor. The second level has 2 additional bedrroms, a full bathroom and walk-in storgae area. Don't miss this one with great proximity to I-90/State Route 2 and the Ohio Turnpike.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

David Reddy

Keller Williams Citywide License #2001006408 Listed on: 06/27/2022

Keller Williams Citywide

Last Buyer's Agent

Amy Zientarski

JMG Ohio License #2021006157

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,815

Year Built

  • Built in 1966

Lot Details

  • 14,810 Sq Ft Lot
  • East Facing Home
  • Partially Fenced Property

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Stone Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 05-00-039-107-036

Community Details

Recreation

  • Community Playground
  • Community Pool
  • Park

Additional Features

  • North Orchard Hill 01 Community
  • Medical Services

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,815

Year Built

Built in 1966

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family
  • Dwelling Type: Detached
  • Style: Cape Cod
  • House Faces: East
  • Year Built Exception: Actual YBT
  • Num Of Stories: 1.50
  • Year Built: 1966
  • Court Ordered Y N: No
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1966

Interior Features

  • Appliances Equipment: Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Bedrooms on Main Level: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Room Count: 10
  • Basement Detail: Full
  • Laundry On Main: 1
  • Laundry: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Aluminum, Stone, Wood
  • Exterior Features: Enclosed Patio/Porch, Porch
  • Fences: Partial
  • Roof: Asphalt/Fiberglass

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Paved
  • Garage Features: Attached
  • Garage Num Of Cars: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling Type: Window Unit(s)
  • Heating Fuel: Gas
  • Heating Type: Hot Water/Steam
  • Water/Sewer: Public Water, Public Sewer

Association/Amenities

  • Amenities: Medical Service, Park, Playground, Pool

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Subdivision Complex: North Orchard Hill 01

Schools

  • School District: Amherst EVSD

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Acres: 0.3400
  • Parcel Number: 05-00-039-107-036
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax: 2815

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 27, 2022
Closed on
Aug 17, 2022
Sold by
Kent And Gertrude Sutton Living Trust and Sutton Michael Kent
List Price
$210,000
Sold Price
$215,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
2.38%
Current Estimated Value
$295,947

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$80,947
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.94%
Original Mortgage
$211,105
Outstanding Balance
$200,494
Interest Rate
5.38%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$95,453

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 2006

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Taddeo Nicholas $211,105
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/19/2022 08/19/22 Sold $215,000 +2.4% $104 / Sq Ft
07/01/2022 07/01/22 Pending -- -- --
06/27/2022 06/27/22 For Sale $210,000 -- $101 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $3,255 $90,395 $16,237 $74,158
2023 $2,909 $69,878 $15,722 $54,156
2022 $2,808 $69,878 $15,722 $54,156
2021 $2,815 $69,878 $15,722 $54,156
2020 $2,518 $57,280 $12,890 $44,390
2019 $2,467 $57,280 $12,890 $44,390
2018 $2,539 $57,280 $12,890 $44,390
2017 $2,599 $56,490 $9,030 $47,460
2016 $2,620 $56,490 $9,030 $47,460
2015 $2,605 $56,490 $9,030 $47,460
2014 $2,703 $58,060 $9,280 $48,780
2013 $2,712 $58,060 $9,280 $48,780
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 4383937

MLS Now

APN: 05-00-039-107-036

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.