$160,900

148 Newline Rd Mooresboro, NC 28114

Estimated payment $938/month

Total Views 2,356
2 Beds
1 Bath
871 Sq Ft
$185 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

This charming 2-bedroom cottage has been meticulously maintained and is move-in ready. A remodel in 2021 by previous owners featured a new roof, exterior siding, water heater, and HVAC offering you peace of mind on big-ticket items. Inside, you'll find an abundance of natural light throughout, the coziest living room that exudes warmth, and that the thoughtfully designed layout feels much larger than it is! The kitchen table fits perfectly and will remain with the home in addition to all appliances. Outside, the large outbuilding provides ample storage, long driveway for parking, a fire pit area for relaxing and entertaining, covered porch, chicken coop, and plenty of level space to build additions. No city taxes paid, no HOA. Schedule your showing today, priced to move quickly. No septic record/permit found.

Listing Agent

Lea Breedlove

Realty One Group Revolution License #332214 Listed on: 03/31/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $950

Year Built

  • Built in 1925

Parking

  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Cottage
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 871 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Porch
  • 16,988 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 18C
  • Assessor Parcel Number 905448
  • 1% Total Tax Rate

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$950

Year Built

Built in 1925

Lot Details

0.39 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Stick/Site Built
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.39
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Directions: From US-74 E Take Hudlow Rd to W Main St in Forest City, Take US-74 E and Ellenboro Henrietta Rd to S Pea Ridge Rd Continue on S Pea Ridge Rd. Drive to Newline Rd
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 871
  • Architectural Style: Cottage
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Structure Type: House
  • Year Built: 1925

• Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Accessibility Features: 2 or more Access Exits, Accessible Kitchen Appliances, Accessible Parking, Mobility Friendly Flooring
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Living Area: 871
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • TRIADMLS_FullBathsMain: 1

• Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Tank
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Connection, Main Level, Washer Hookup

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 905448
  • Zoning: RES

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 950
  • Tax Lot: 18C
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • TRIADMLS_TaxRate: 0.58

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $954 $129,700 $11,000 $118,700
2024 $9 $129,700 $11,000 $118,700
2023 $556 $129,700 $11,000 $118,700
2022 $556 $58,400 $11,000 $47,400
2021 $474 $47,900 $11,000 $36,900
2020 $474 $47,900 $11,000 $36,900
2019 $466 $47,900 $11,000 $36,900
2018 $299 $22,900 $7,600 $15,300
2016 $277 $22,900 $7,600 $15,300
2013 -- $22,900 $7,600 $15,300
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/05/2026 05/05/26 Sold $154,900 -3.7% $178 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/06/2026 04/06/26 Pending -- -- --
03/18/2026 03/18/26 Price Changed $160,900 -4.2% $185 / Sq Ft
03/09/2026 03/09/26 For Sale $168,000 +40.0% $193 / Sq Ft
03/10/2022 03/10/22 Sold $120,000 -7.6% $138 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/23/2022 02/23/22 Pending -- -- --
02/18/2022 02/18/22 Price Changed $129,900 -10.4% $150 / Sq Ft
02/18/2022 02/18/22 For Sale $145,000 0.0% $167 / Sq Ft
01/28/2022 01/28/22 Pending -- -- --
01/05/2022 01/05/22 For Sale $145,000 +22.9% $167 / Sq Ft
11/16/2021 11/16/21 Sold $118,000 +7.3% $136 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/02/2021 11/02/21 Pending -- -- --
10/30/2021 10/30/21 For Sale $110,000 -6.8% $127 / Sq Ft
10/30/2021 10/30/21 Off Market $118,000 -- --
Source: Triad MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $118,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $16,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Triad MLS

MLS Number: 1214350

Triad MLS

APN: 905448

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.