$825,000

Estimated payment $5,033/month

Total Views 4,053
5 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,722 Sq Ft
$222 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome to your ultimate private retreat at 148 Waldo Road. Nestled on a tree-lined, 1-acre lot in Pasadena’s Lake Shore community, this beautifully renovated custom home blends everyday luxury, flexible living space, and an entertainer’s dream setting. Step inside to a sun-drenched open floor plan with gleaming hardwood floors, soaring ceilings, and inviting spaces designed for both everyday living and gathering. The spacious main living area is anchored by a stunning stone fireplace, creating the perfect setting for cozy evenings at home. The custom chef’s kitchen features premium granite countertops, a peninsula with bar seating, high-quality stainless steel appliances, and abundant cabinetry. The expansive primary suite is a true sanctuary, complete with vaulted ceilings, a generous walk-in closet, and a spa-like en suite bath featuring an oversized soaking tub. On the lower level, a large recreation room/suite offers incredible flexibility, with a living area, bedroom, full bath, small kitchen, and a private, separate entrance. Whether used for guests, multi-generational living, an au pair, movie nights, or game days, this level provides comfort, privacy, and endless possibilities. Step out into a completely secluded, tree-lined backyard oasis offering total tranquility. Spend your summer days lounging by the sparkling in-ground pool, complete with a dedicated pool bath so guests never have to track water inside. Whether hosting a lively poolside gathering, enjoying a quiet evening on your private acre, or launching a kayak from the Lake Shore community water access, this custom Pasadena home is designed for the very best of summer living. With access for kayaks, canoes, and small boats, plus seamless convenience to nearby shopping, dining, and major commuter routes, 148 Waldo Road offers the perfect blend of privacy, recreation, and everyday ease. Welcome home!

Listing Agent

Jen Holden

(410) 429-7425 jen@thejenholdengroup.com Compass Brokerage Phone: 4104297425 License #639966 Listed on: 05/16/2026

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,820

Year Built

  • Built in 1987 | Remodeled in 2010

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Home fronts navigable water
  • Private Lot
  • Backs to Trees or Woods
  • Back Yard Fenced and Front Yard
  • Property is in excellent condition
  • Property is zoned OS

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • 3 Driveway Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Open Floorplan
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Skylights
  • Recessed Lighting
  • 3 Fireplaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 020300014291800

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,820

Year Built

Built in 1987 | Remodeled in 2010

Lot Details

1 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 5/16/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Year Renovated: 2010
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Refrigerator, Built-In Microwave, Dryer, Extra Refrigerator/Freezer, Oven/Range - Electric, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer, Water Conditioner - Owned, Water Heater
  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Area, Dining Area, Window Treatments, Upgraded Countertops, Wood Floors, 2nd Kitchen, Attic, Bathroom - Soaking Tub, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Kitchen/Dining, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Open, Recessed Lighting, Skylight(s)
  • Window Features: Bay/Bow
  • Fireplace Features: Equipment, Fireplace - Glass Doors
  • Fireplaces Count: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Permanent
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Kitchen, Family Room, Foyer, Recreation Room, Utility Room, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Primary Bathroom, Half Bath
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Rear Entrance, Fully Finished, Walkout Level
  • Basement Finished Percent: 100.00
  • Basement Footprint Percent: 50.00
  • Laundry Type: Lower Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 4428
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 3722
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 329.60
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2503
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1219
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 706
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1925
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 5
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Level Half Bathroom: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Circular Driveway, Asphalt Driveway
  • Garage Features: Garage Door Opener, Garage - Side Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 3
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 6
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway, Attached Garage
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 3

Utilities

  • Refuse: 298.00

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • High School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: LAKE SHORE
  • High School: CHESAPEAKE
  • Middle Or Junior School: CHESAPEAKE BAY

Lot Info

  • Fencing: Partially, Rear
  • Lot Features: Backs To Trees, Front Yard, Private, Rear Yard
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.00
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 43560.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Balcony, Deck(s)
  • Property Condition: Excellent, Very Good
  • Zoning: OS
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6820.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 020300014291800
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,199 $587,167 -- --
2024 $6,199 $538,300 $190,000 $348,300
2023 $6,038 $521,967 $0 $0
2022 $5,649 $505,633 $0 $0
2020 $5,414 $489,300 $170,000 $319,300
2019 $5,332 $489,300 $170,000 $319,300
2018 $5,018 $494,900 $195,000 $299,900
2017 $4,947 $472,767 $0 $0
2016 -- $450,633 $0 $0
2015 -- $428,500 $0 $0
2014 -- $425,533 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/16/2026 05/16/26 For Sale $825,000 +57.1% $222 / Sq Ft
07/18/2014 07/18/14 Sold $525,000 0.0% $191 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/09/2014 06/09/14 Pending -- -- --
05/05/2014 05/05/14 Price Changed $524,900 -0.8% $191 / Sq Ft
05/02/2014 05/02/14 Price Changed $529,000 -0.2% $193 / Sq Ft
04/23/2014 04/23/14 For Sale $529,900 -- $193 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed -- None Listed On Document
Deed -- None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Northco Title Corporation
Deed $525,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $506,231 VA
Source: Public Records

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDAA2145378

Bright MLS

APN: 03-000-14291800

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.