148 Yarrow Rd Friday Harbor, WA 98250
Estimated payment $19,829/month
About This Home
Exceptional craftsmanship and timeless design define this custom homebuilder's own residence, thoughtfully created for both elegant living and everyday comfort. Privately set on 5 acres, this 5,800 sq ft Craftsman estate captures sweeping seasonal and water views of San Juan Valley, Mt. Baker, San Juan Channel, and Haro Strait. Impeccably maintained, the home offers spacious main-level living ideal for gathering and entertaining, featuring inviting living, dining, and family rooms, a chef's kitchen, and a sunny breakfast nook. Upstairs you'll find four bedrooms, including a stunning primary suite with panoramic views and a spa-inspired bath designed for relaxation. The lower level provides wonderful flexibility with a guest or MIL suite, private entrance, great room, bedroom, and bath – perfect for extended stays, multigenerational living, or hosting visitors. Step outside to a beautiful patio framed by mature landscaping, offering space to unwind and enjoy the peaceful island setting. Complete with a two-car garage and generator, this remarkable home blends comfort, quality, and the best of island living.
Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)
MLS#: 2496208
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $14,703
Year Built
- Built in 2011
Lot Details
- 5.05 Acre Lot
Interior Spaces
- 5,800 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- 2 Fireplaces
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 352911003000
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,511 | $2,199,930 | $536,260 | $1,663,670 |
| 2024 | $12,753 | $2,277,220 | $510,720 | $1,766,500 |
| 2023 | $12,753 | $2,277,220 | $510,720 | $1,766,500 |
| 2022 | $13,139 | $1,931,740 | $361,310 | $1,570,430 |
| 2021 | $13,010 | $1,807,680 | $301,090 | $1,506,590 |
| 2020 | $13,420 | $1,803,400 | $286,750 | $1,516,650 |
| 2019 | $14,702 | $1,819,700 | $286,750 | $1,532,950 |
| 2018 | $13,082 | $3,762,420 | $2,000,690 | $1,761,730 |
| 2017 | $11,514 | $1,618,750 | $238,960 | $1,379,790 |
| 2016 | $7,912 | $1,507,140 | $250,900 | $1,256,240 |
| 2015 | $7,912 | $1,511,080 | $250,900 | $1,260,180 |
| 2014 | $7,912 | $1,524,730 | $228,090 | $1,296,640 |
| 2012 | $7,912 | $1,448,700 | $228,090 | $1,220,610 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/26/2026 03/26/26 | For Sale | $3,485,000 | -- | $601 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $515,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Warranty Deed | $309,424 | Chicago Title Ins Co | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | Chicago Title Ins Co |
Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)
MLS Number: 2496208
APN: 352911-003-000
- 222 Oak Hill Dr
- 391 Little Mountain Rd
- 0 Nordkapp Ln
- 535 MacGinitie Rd
- 289 Alaska Place
- 1248 Kanaka Bay Rd
- 16 Bayshore Rd
- 96 Pleasant Pond Ln
- 1935 False Bay Dr
- 166 Montrose Place
- 260 Westside Rd
- 329 Snowberry Ln
- 228 Garry Oak Ln
- 450 Burton Ln
- 164 Songbird Ln
- 1738 Lampard Rd
- 318 Trumpeter Way
- 479 Fairway Dr
- 0 Egg Lake Rd Unit NWM2500819
- 62 Quadra Ln
Ask me questions while you tour the home.