$220,500
SOLD MAR 30, 2026

1480 Forestview Dr Vermilion, OH 44089

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,050 Sq Ft
8,002 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 30, 2026

$210 Per Sq Ft

3 on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Wood Fence
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 1 Car Garage

About This Home

As of March 2026

Welcome to this beautifully maintained Split-Level home located in a quiet established Vermilion neighborhood. Offering 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths, this property delivers comfort, flexibility, and space in all the right places. Step inside to a bright and inviting main level featuring a spacious living room and eat-in kitchen with plenty of cabinetry and natural light. Upstairs, you'll find three comfortable bedrooms and a full bath. The lower level is the true bonus - a large, finished space that can easily serve as a 4th bedroom, family room, game room, playroom or whatever best fits your lifestyle. With a second full bath on this level, it's ideal for guests, teens, or multi-purpose living. Outside, enjoy a manageable yard perfect for relaxing or entertaining, along with an attached garage and additional storage. This home offers the versatility today's buyers are looking for, all in a convenient location close to schools, parks, shopping, and Vermilion's charming downtown and lakefront. A wonderful opportunity to make this flexible, well cared for home your own!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Leslie Pavlich

Howard Hanna Brokerage Email: lesliepavlich@howardhanna.com, 440-752-0907 License #2011001306 Listed on: 02/27/2026

Howard Hanna

Co-Listed By

Jey Rivera

Howard Hanna Brokerage Email: lesliepavlich@howardhanna.com, 440-752-0907 License #2022004417

Last Buyer's Agent

Vicki Lucarelli

Glasshouse Realty Group, LLC License #2010003492

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,113

Year Built

  • Built in 1963

Lot Details

  • 8,002 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Back Yard Fenced

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Laundry on lower level

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Valley View Estate Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 18-00449-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,113

Year Built

Built in 1963

Lot Details

8,002 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1963
  • Attribution Contact: lesliepavlich@howardhanna.com, 440-752-0907
  • Co List Office Phone: 440-282-8002
  • Subdivision Name: Valley View Estate
  • Architectural Style: Split Level
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two, Multi/Split
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: No
  • Appliances: Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Wood
  • Acres: 0.1837
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Principal is Real Estate Licensed
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Vermilion LSD - 2207

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 18-00449-000
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2113.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 27, 2026
Closed on
Mar 30, 2026
List Price
$219,900
Sold Price
$220,500
Premium/Discount to List
$600
0.27%
Views
76

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-7.17%
Original Mortgage
$216,505
Outstanding Balance
$216,505
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$1,872

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 26, 2009
Sold by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
Bought by
Husted Thomas L and Husted Christine M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 11, 2008
Sold by
Neal Sherry G O
Bought by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $220,500 Guardian Title
Limited Warranty Deed $68,200 Attorney
Sheriffs Deed $72,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $216,505 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/30/2026 03/30/26 Sold $220,500 +0.3% $210 / Sq Ft
02/27/2026 02/27/26 For Sale $219,900 -- $209 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,113 $48,198 $8,732 $39,466
2024 $2,113 $48,198 $8,732 $39,466
2023 $2,124 $40,194 $7,938 $32,256
2022 $1,929 $40,187 $7,938 $32,249
2021 $1,918 $40,190 $7,940 $32,250
2020 $1,760 $36,070 $7,940 $28,130
2019 $1,823 $36,070 $7,940 $28,130
2018 $1,825 $36,070 $7,940 $28,130
2017 $1,669 $32,590 $11,570 $21,020
2016 $1,659 $32,590 $11,570 $21,020
2015 $1,636 $32,590 $11,570 $21,020
2014 $1,733 $34,280 $11,570 $22,710
2013 $1,712 $34,280 $11,570 $22,710

Source: MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

MLS Number: 5189444

MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

APN: 18-00449-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.