NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,396,000 - $2,050,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,100 Sq Ft
$528/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 27, 2018

Last sale price $1,114,487 $360 Per Sq Ft

Est. 47% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $9,323 / mo

88 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Boat Ramp
  • Floating Dock
  • Home Energy Rating Service (HERS) Rated Property
  • James Island Elementary School Rated A-
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Pond

About This Home

As of September 2018

Waterfront custom dream home on banks of Seaside Creek. Price includes shared Dock. You ca see all the way to Sullivan's Island light house. Elevated home with drive under garage - same floorplan as model home. Owners suite on main level with french doors opening onto a screened porch. Custom gourmet kitchen with large island. Open living space also leading to rear screened porch. Second floor has large loft and 3 additional bedrooms and 2 additional bathrooms. Wide front porch with park views.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Renee McCoy

SM SOUTH CAROLINA BROKERAGE LLC License #99338 Listed on: 11/26/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Kristen Walker

Dunes Properties of Chas Inc License #75392

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2017

Lot Details

  • 10,019 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property fronts a marsh
  • Tidal Wetland on Lot
  • Development of land is proposed phase

HOA Fees

  • $81 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Raised Foundation
  • Architectural Shingle Roof
  • Cement Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 3,100 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Garden Bath

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer Hookup

Eco-Friendly Details

  • Home Energy Rating Service (HERS) Rated Property

Schools

  • James Island Elementary And Middle School
  • James Island Charter High School

Utilities

  • Cooling Available
  • Heat Pump System
  • Tankless Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property

Year Built

Built in 2017

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$81 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Year Built: 2017
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Detached
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • Subdivision Name: Seaside Plantation
  • Directions: Take Folly Road South To Bur Clare And Turn Left. Bur Clare Ends Into The Entrance Of Seaside Plantation. Continue Into Seaside Plantation And Freemans Point Will Be 1/4 Mile On Right. Follow Road (hills Plantation) Until It Ends. Turn Right. Home Will Be In Cul De Sac.
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Efficiency: HVAC
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Tankless Water Heater
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: High Ceilings, Garden Tub/Shower, Kitchen Island, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Family, Great, Living/Dining Combo, Loft, Office
  • Master Bedroom Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Garden Tub/Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Lower

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Architectural
  • Lot Features: 0 - .5 Acre
  • Waterfront Features: Marshfront, Pond, Tidal Creek, Waterfront - Shallow
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Construction Type: Cement Plank
  • Exterior Features: Dock - Floating, Dock - Permit, Dock - Shared
  • Foundation Details: Raised
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch, Porch - Full Front, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: 2 Car Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Dryer Connection, Laundry Room
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Heat Pump
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Charleston Water Service, James IS PSD, SCE & G
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Boat Ramp, Walk/Jog Trails
  • Association Fee: 975

• Development Status: Proposed
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10018.8
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Green Features

  • Green Building Verification Type: HERS Index Score

Multi Family

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 26, 2017
Closed on
Sep 25, 2018
List Price
$1,028,000
Sold Price
$1,114,487
Premium/Discount to List
$86,487
8.41%
Current Estimated Value
$1,636,277

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$521,790
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.17%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 26, 2018
Sold by
Fd Communities Llc
Bought by
Sm Charleston Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 18, 2018

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Biester Robert $1,114,487 None Available
Sm Charleston Llc $6,974,565 None Available
Fd Communities Llc $965,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/27/2018 09/27/18 Sold $1,114,487 +8.4% $360 / Sq Ft
02/23/2018 02/23/18 Pending -- -- --
11/26/2017 11/26/17 For Sale $1,028,000 -- $332 / Sq Ft
Source: CHS Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $6,087 $42,560 $0 $0
2023 $5,402 $42,560 $0 $0
2022 $5,085 $44,560 $0 $0
2021 $5,587 $44,560 $0 $0
2020 $5,798 $44,560 $0 $0
2019 $5,898 $44,560 $0 $0
2017 $3,111 $12,000 $0 $0
2016 $3,008 $12,000 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: CHS Regional MLS

MLS Number: 17031483

CHS Regional MLS

APN: 427-00-00-195

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.