14840 Valley Ave Clearlake, CA 95422
Estimated payment $2,675/month
Highlights
- Corner Lot
- Tile Flooring
- Baseboard Heating
About This Home
Very well-maintained three-unit apartment property offering a desirable unit mix that includes one spacious two-bedroom residence (Unit A), one comfortable one-bedroom unit (Unit B), and one large studio (Unit C). All units have been updated and are in very good condition, reflecting pride of ownership throughout. All three units are currently rented on one-year lease tenancies, providing stable and reliable rental income. Each unit is separately metered for both water and electricity, with tenants responsible for their own utilities, helping to minimize owner expenses. Units B and C are enhanced by covered carport parking, adding convenience and value for tenants.
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Year Built
- Built in 1959 | Remodeled
Lot Details
- 5,663 Sq Ft Lot
- Corner Lot
Home Design
- Triplex
- Concrete Foundation
- Composition Roof
Interior Spaces
- 3 Bedrooms
- 1,754 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Flooring
- Carpet
- Linoleum
- Tile
Parking
- 5 Parking Spaces
- 2 Carport Spaces
- Open Parking
Utilities
- Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
- Baseboard Heating
- Separate Water Meter
Community Details
- 3 Units
- Gross Income $37,200
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 040-212-150-000
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,366 | $278,875 | $55,774 | $223,101 |
| 2024 | $3,327 | $273,408 | $54,681 | $218,727 |
| 2023 | $3,286 | $268,048 | $53,609 | $214,439 |
| 2022 | $3,120 | $262,793 | $52,558 | $210,235 |
| 2021 | $3,199 | $257,641 | $51,528 | $206,113 |
| 2020 | $3,182 | $255,000 | $51,000 | $204,000 |
| 2019 | $2,740 | $223,033 | $47,151 | $175,882 |
| 2018 | $2,741 | $218,661 | $46,227 | $172,434 |
| 2017 | $2,612 | $214,374 | $45,321 | $169,053 |
| 2016 | $2,412 | $210,172 | $44,433 | $165,739 |
| 2015 | $2,369 | $207,016 | $43,766 | $163,250 |
| 2014 | $2,321 | $202,962 | $42,909 | $160,053 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/02/2026 04/02/26 | Price Changed | $449,000 | -5.5% | $256 / Sq Ft |
| 12/18/2025 12/18/25 | For Sale | $474,888 | 0.0% | $271 / Sq Ft |
| 02/29/2016 02/29/16 | Rented | $575 | 0.0% | -- |
| 02/02/2016 02/02/16 | For Rent | $575 | 0.0% | -- |
| 01/06/2016 01/06/16 | Rented | $575 | 0.0% | -- |
| 12/23/2015 12/23/15 | For Rent | $575 | -11.5% | -- |
| 10/27/2014 10/27/14 | Rented | $650 | 0.0% | -- |
| 09/27/2014 09/27/14 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- |
| 09/20/2014 09/20/14 | For Rent | $650 | +18.2% | -- |
| 08/27/2014 08/27/14 | Rented | $550 | +900.0% | -- |
| 08/27/2014 08/27/14 | For Rent | $55 | -91.5% | -- |
| 08/26/2014 08/26/14 | Rented | $650 | 0.0% | -- |
| 07/27/2014 07/27/14 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- |
| 05/12/2014 05/12/14 | For Rent | $650 | +8.3% | -- |
| 01/05/2014 01/05/14 | Rented | $600 | 0.0% | -- |
| 12/30/2013 12/30/13 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- |
| 08/29/2013 08/29/13 | For Rent | $600 | -- | -- |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Grant Deed | $250,000 | First American Title | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Accommodation | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- | |
| Grant Deed | $175,000 | First American Title | |
| Grant Deed | $60,000 | Fidelity National Title |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $50,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $208,600 | Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan | |
| Previous Owner | $131,250 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $80,000 | Stand Alone First |
Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)
MLS Number: 325103610
APN: 040-212-150-000
- 3990 Manchester Ave
- 4083 Frye Ave
- 14922 Laguna Vista Way
- 4335 Lasky Ave
- 15095 15105 Hillcrest Ave
- 4681 W 40th St
- 4740 W 40th St
- 4392 Lasky Ave
- 4744 W 40th St
- 14708 Palmer Ave