1486 Central Ave Gary, IN 46407
Downtown Gary Neighborhood
Studio
--
Bath
1,440
Sq Ft
0.61
Acres Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 1486 Central Ave, Gary, IN 46407. 1486 Central Ave is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Daniel Hale Williams Elementary School, Gary Middle School, and West Side Leadership Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 6, 2019
Sold by
Zyst Inc
Bought by
Barnes Darran
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 30, 2015
Sold by
Campbell Nolan and Campbell Scott Ronier L
Bought by
Zyst Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 17, 2013
Sold by
Campbell Nolan and Campbell Annie
Bought by
Nofolk Southern Railway Co
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barnes Darran | -- | None Available | |
| Zyst Inc | $300 | None Available | |
| Nofolk Southern Railway Co | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Co |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $677 | $7,300 | $6,200 | $1,100 |
| 2024 | $644 | $7,300 | $6,200 | $1,100 |
| 2023 | $264 | $7,300 | $6,200 | $1,100 |
| 2022 | $264 | $7,400 | $6,200 | $1,200 |
| 2021 | $260 | $7,300 | $6,200 | $1,100 |
| 2020 | $260 | $7,300 | $6,200 | $1,100 |
| 2019 | $1,329 | $14,900 | $13,800 | $1,100 |
| 2018 | $604 | $5,900 | $4,800 | $1,100 |
| 2017 | $607 | $5,900 | $4,800 | $1,100 |
| 2016 | $605 | $5,900 | $4,800 | $1,100 |
| 2014 | $1,931 | $57,800 | $28,500 | $29,300 |
| 2013 | $1,799 | $55,400 | $28,500 | $26,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map