$185,000
$14K PRICE DROP

14860 Mill Rd Capron, IL 61012

Estimated payment $1,408/month

Total Views 18,640
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,533 Sq Ft
$121 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Investor Special on 4.30 Acres! This spacious 3-bedroom, 2 full bath home offers incredible potential with room to expand. Features include a convenient first-floor bedroom, full bath, and laundry, plus a huge 2-car garage. Situated on a beautiful 4.30-acre lot, this property is perfect for those looking to add value and customize to their vision. Tons of opportunity-just needs your finishing touches! Cash or rehab loan only

Listing Agent

Jesus Perez

Realty of America, LLC License #475164326 Listed on: 04/02/2026

Realty of America, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,054

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 4.3 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 212x1345x265x1338
  • Irregular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,533 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Open Floorplan
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Heating System Uses Propane
  • Well
  • Septic Tank

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,054

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

4.3 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes

• Basement: Unfinished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Vaulted Ceiling(s), 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath, Open Floorplan
  • LivingArea: 1533
  • Room Type: Enclosed Porch
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1533
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Total Sq Ft: 1533

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Lot Features: Irregular Lot
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Cooling: Wall Unit(s)
  • Heating: Propane
  • Laundry Features: Main Level
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Capron Elementary School
  • High School: North Boone High School
  • Middle/Junior School: North Boone Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 4.3
  • Lot Dimensions: 212X1345X265X1338
  • Rural (Y/N): Y
  • Lot Size: 4.0-4.99 Acres
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 5
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5053.98
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $4,625 $70,614 $30,196 $40,418
2023 $5,054 $70,614 $30,196 $40,418
2022 $5,134 $65,400 $30,196 $35,204
2021 $4,857 $62,656 $30,196 $32,460
2020 $2,408 $58,794 $30,346 $28,448
2019 $2,657 $56,274 $29,045 $27,229
2018 $2,792 $112,738 $87,788 $24,950
2017 $4,076 $47,694 $26,417 $21,277
2016 $4,174 $45,476 $25,762 $19,714
2015 $1,551 $45,476 $25,762 $19,714
2014 $29,720 $46,536 $26,584 $19,952
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Price Changed $185,000 -5.1% $121 / Sq Ft
04/18/2026 04/18/26 Price Changed $195,000 -2.0% $127 / Sq Ft
04/02/2026 04/02/26 For Sale $199,000 +10.6% $130 / Sq Ft
07/15/2024 07/15/24 Sold $180,000 0.0% $117 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/11/2024 06/11/24 Pending -- -- --
05/15/2024 05/15/24 Price Changed $180,000 -9.5% $117 / Sq Ft
04/01/2024 04/01/24 Price Changed $199,000 -9.1% $130 / Sq Ft
02/29/2024 02/29/24 Price Changed $219,000 -8.4% $143 / Sq Ft
02/02/2024 02/02/24 For Sale $239,000 -- $156 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $50,000 Attorneys Title Guaranty Fund
Source: Public Records

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12607420

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 04-23-200-006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.