1488 E Mason Ave Buckley, WA 98321
Estimated Value: $468,000 - $490,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,202
Sq Ft
$397/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1488 E Mason Ave, Buckley, WA 98321 and is currently estimated at $477,647, approximately $397 per square foot. 1488 E Mason Ave is a home located in Pierce County with nearby schools including Elk Ridge Elementary School and Glacier Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 31, 2007
Sold by
Lashua Aric Montgomery and Lashua Jennifer Nicole
Bought by
Walker Geoffrey E and Snellback Kathleen M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$190,000
Outstanding Balance
$119,655
Interest Rate
6.29%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$357,992
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 16, 1999
Sold by
Rainwater Tye R
Bought by
Lashua Aric Montgomery and Smith Jennifer Nicole
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$137,700
Interest Rate
7.82%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 5, 1996
Sold by
Snodgrass Ronald J and Snodgrass Elizabeth J
Bought by
Rainwater Tye R and Rainwater Alison R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$90,000
Interest Rate
7.36%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 12, 1995
Sold by
Forler Leona M and Forler Leona May
Bought by
Snodgrass Ronald J and Snodgrass Elizabeth J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$22,000
Interest Rate
10%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Walker Geoffrey E | $260,000 | Rainier Title | |
| Lashua Aric Montgomery | $142,000 | Transnation Title Insurance | |
| Rainwater Tye R | $113,000 | -- | |
| Snodgrass Ronald J | $27,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Walker Geoffrey E | $190,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Lashua Aric Montgomery | $137,700 | |
| Previous Owner | Rainwater Tye R | $90,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Snodgrass Ronald J | $22,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,638 | $438,000 | $190,500 | $247,500 |
| 2024 | $3,638 | $420,500 | $183,600 | $236,900 |
| 2023 | $3,638 | $397,400 | $178,400 | $219,000 |
| 2022 | $3,638 | $419,400 | $197,400 | $222,000 |
| 2021 | $3,528 | $302,400 | $121,000 | $181,400 |
| 2019 | $3,020 | $282,200 | $100,300 | $181,900 |
| 2018 | $3,164 | $263,100 | $88,500 | $174,600 |
| 2017 | $2,798 | $239,300 | $74,300 | $165,000 |
| 2016 | $2,626 | $184,700 | $51,900 | $132,800 |
| 2014 | $2,505 | $165,100 | $43,400 | $121,700 |
| 2013 | $2,505 | $155,600 | $41,500 | $114,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map