1489 E 55th St Brooklyn, NY 11234
Flatlands NeighborhoodEstimated payment $3,644/month
About This Home
This lovely Semi-Detached home awaits you. The 3 Bedroom duplex features a formal living room & dining room; 1 & 3/4 bath and a semi-finished basement. This home is well maintained. Close to transportation and shopping. The cozy backyard with a shed is accessible via the rear entrance or through its gated shared driveway.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1925
Home Design
- Flat Roof Shape
- Aluminum Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,016 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Living Room
- Dining Room
- Partially Finished Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Oven
Flooring
- Carpet
- Laminate
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Utilities
- Heating System Uses Steam
- Heating System Uses Natural Gas
Additional Features
- Shed
- 1,742 Sq Ft Lot
- Property is near bus stop
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5,292 | $41,220 | $9,960 | $31,260 |
| 2025 | $4,986 | $35,820 | $9,960 | $25,860 |
| 2024 | $4,986 | $37,380 | $9,960 | $27,420 |
| 2023 | $4,780 | $35,100 | $9,960 | $25,140 |
| 2022 | $4,433 | $38,460 | $9,960 | $28,500 |
| 2021 | $4,680 | $30,000 | $9,960 | $20,040 |
| 2019 | $4,279 | $28,020 | $9,960 | $18,060 |
| 2018 | $3,938 | $20,780 | $8,777 | $12,003 |
| 2017 | $3,717 | $19,704 | $7,825 | $11,879 |
| 2016 | $3,629 | $19,704 | $8,344 | $11,360 |
| 2015 | $2,022 | $19,284 | $9,721 | $9,563 |
| 2014 | $2,022 | $18,212 | $8,726 | $9,486 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/23/2026 03/23/26 | For Sale | $599,999 | 0.0% | $591 / Sq Ft |
| 02/26/2026 02/26/26 | Off Market | $599,999 | -- | -- |
| 02/05/2026 02/05/26 | For Sale | $599,999 | -- | $591 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bargain Sale Deed | $163,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $154,850 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
About the Listing Agent
Deborah Bourne, a resident of Brooklyn, began her real estate career over 20 years ago. She has a comprehensive knowledge of the NY real estate market. Deborah capitalizes on her experience in accounting, weekly real estate training, and continually updating her skills to keep up with the everchanging industry.
As a veteran of the Armed Forces, she is disciplined and her attention to detail and dedication to her clientele puts her a cut above the rest. Deborah will fight for her clients
Deborah's Other Listings
Source: NY State MLS
MLS Number: 11651275
APN: 07880-0024
- 5816 Avenue N
- 1259 E 68 St
- 1043 E 57th St
- 1250 E 70th St
- 1030 E 57th St Unit 1st floor Apartment
- 2172 Flatbush Ave Unit 2
- 2172 Flatbush Ave Unit 1
- 6216 Avenue U
- 1453 E 70th St Unit 1st floor