1489 Tomahawk Rd Birmingham, AL 35214
Estimated Value: $187,000 - $243,377
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,756
Sq Ft
$127/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1489 Tomahawk Rd, Birmingham, AL 35214 and is currently estimated at $222,844, approximately $126 per square foot. 1489 Tomahawk Rd is a home located in Jefferson County with nearby schools including Minor Middle School, Minor High School, and Legacy Prep.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 28, 2006
Sold by
First Properties Llc
Bought by
Martin Matthew and Martin Margaret H
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 30, 1997
Sold by
League Sybil S
Bought by
Martin Matthew and Martin Margaret H
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$122,298
Interest Rate
7.5%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Matthew | -- | None Available | |
| Martin Matthew | $119,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Martin Matthew | $122,298 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,122 | $23,460 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $1,122 | $23,460 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $321 | $23,460 | $4,390 | $19,070 |
| 2022 | $928 | $19,580 | $4,190 | $15,390 |
| 2021 | $847 | $17,950 | $4,190 | $13,760 |
| 2020 | $847 | $17,950 | $4,190 | $13,760 |
| 2019 | $847 | $17,960 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $728 | $15,580 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $728 | $15,580 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $728 | $15,580 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $728 | $15,580 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $722 | $15,360 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | $722 | $15,360 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map