NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $2,081,000 - $3,237,814

8 Beds
4 Baths
5,456 Sq Ft
$520/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 16, 2014

Last sale price $1,830,000 $335 Per Sq Ft

Est. 55% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $17,986 / mo

27 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Balcony
  • Electric Vehicle Home Charger
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Hillsdale High School Rated A+

About This Home

As of September 2014

Rents are low. All units have laundry and single car garages. There is an additional 2 car garage that can be rented separately for more income. Property is 1/2 block from 25th Avenue shops, restaurants, cafes and seasonal Farmers' Market for a "Walk Score" of 89. Please do not disturb the long term tenants.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michael Johnston

Compass License #01131203 Listed on: 08/02/2014

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Patricia Dwyer

Coldwell Banker Realty License #01281150

Coldwell Banker Realty

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • 1979

Lot Details

  • 7,187

Home Design

  • Quadruplex
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 5,456 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

• Heating System Uses Gas
  • Sewer Within 50 Feet

Listing and Financial Details

  • Total Actual Rent $80,700
  • The owner pays for garbage, water

Community Details

Overview

  • 4 Units
  • 5,456 Sq Ft Building

Building Details

  • Insurance Expense $2,102
  • Maintenance Expense $743
  • Other Expense $1,000
  • Trash Expense $300
  • Operating Expense $11,746
  • Gross Income $80,700

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

1979

Lot Details

7,187 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Zoning: R3
  • Subclass: Fourplex
  • Inspections Reports: Pest Control, Property Inspection, Roof
  • Sale Price Per Sq Ft: 335.41
  • Listing Class: Residential Income (2-4 Units)
  • Max Numberof Unitsin Complex: 4
  • Min Numberof Unitsin Complex: 4
  • Structure Sq Ft: 5456
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily
  • Year Built: 1979

Interior Features

  • Kitchen: Oven Range, Refrigerator
  • Living Sq Ft: 5456
  • Stories: 2
  • Laundry: Laundry Area - In All Units

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Yard/Grounds: Balcony / Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking Features: Private / Exclusive, Off-Street Parking, Add'l Spots Available, Electric Car Hookup

Utilities

  • Heating System: Electric, Gas
  • Sewer/Septic System: Sewer In Street, Sewer Connected

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 7500.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Area Max Search: 7500.00
  • Lot Size Area Min Search: 7500.00
  • Maximum Lot Size: 7500.00

Rental Info

  • Existing Lease Term(s): Month To Month
  • Gross Rent Multiplier: 19.81

Multi Family

  • Expense Insurance: 2102
  • Expense Maintenance: 743
  • Expenses Other: 1000
  • Expenses Total: 11746
  • Expense Trash: 300
  • Expense Water Sewer: 1000
  • Income Annual Gross: 80700.00
  • Income Annual Rental: 80700
  • Income Gross Scheduled: 80700
  • Income Includes: Lease
  • Maximum Building Height: 2
  • Meters: Separate Electric, Separate Gas
  • Minimum Building Height: 2
  • Number Of Buildings: 2
  • Operating Expenses Include: Services - Trash Removal, Utilities - Water, Insurance
  • Owner Pays: Garbage, Water
  • Tenant Expenses: Utilities - Gas, Cable Tv, Utilities - Electric

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 31, 2022
Sold by
Hsu Neil C and Hsu Angie X
Bought by
Ank Hsu Revocable Family Trust
Current Estimated Value
$2,838,704

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 2, 2014
Closed on
Sep 3, 2014
List Price
$1,599,000
Sold Price
$1,830,000
Premium/Discount to List
$231,000
14.45%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.84%
Original Mortgage
$1,189,500
Interest Rate
4.09%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ank Hsu Revocable Family Trust -- None Listed On Document
Hsu Neil C $1,830,000 Chicago Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Hsu Neil C $1,189,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/16/2014 09/16/14 Sold $1,830,000 +14.4% $335 / Sq Ft
08/29/2014 08/29/14 Pending -- -- --
08/02/2014 08/02/14 For Sale $1,599,000 -- $293 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $33,984 $2,199,376 $1,099,688 $1,099,688
2023 $33,984 $2,113,974 $1,056,987 $1,056,987
2022 $31,127 $2,072,524 $1,036,262 $1,036,262
2021 $30,717 $2,031,888 $1,015,944 $1,015,944
2020 $28,559 $2,011,054 $1,005,527 $1,005,527
2019 $27,484 $1,971,622 $985,811 $985,811
2018 $26,552 $1,932,964 $966,482 $966,482
2017 $25,194 $1,895,064 $947,532 $947,532
2016 $22,756 $1,857,906 $928,953 $928,953
2015 $21,329 $1,830,000 $915,000 $915,000
2014 $6,037 $408,650 $103,917 $304,733
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML81428001

MLSListings

APN: 039-174-030

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.