149 Chilton St Cambridge, MA 02138
Neighborhood Nine NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,225,000 - $2,866,000
5
Beds
2
Baths
2,320
Sq Ft
$1,066/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 149 Chilton St, Cambridge, MA 02138 and is currently estimated at $2,472,414, approximately $1,065 per square foot. 149 Chilton St is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Benjamin Banneker Charter Public School, Cambridge Montessori School, and St Peter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 6, 2009
Sold by
Ann L Stephenson Ret and Stephenson Corey T
Bought by
Krishnamurthy Arvind and Sommerville Shiona
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$664,246
Interest Rate
4.86%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 23, 1996
Sold by
Est Layne Mildred G and Morse Olivia A
Bought by
Stephenson Winthrop H and Stephenson Ann L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$130,000
Interest Rate
7.16%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Krishnamurthy Arvind | $676,500 | -- | |
| Stephenson Winthrop H | $135,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Stephenson Winthrop H | $654,507 | |
| Closed | Krishnamurthy Arvind | $664,246 | |
| Previous Owner | Stephenson Winthrop H | $130,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,602 | $1,984,600 | $754,700 | $1,229,900 |
| 2024 | $11,624 | $1,963,500 | $786,300 | $1,177,200 |
| 2023 | $10,653 | $1,817,900 | $800,300 | $1,017,600 |
| 2022 | $9,924 | $1,676,300 | $786,300 | $890,000 |
| 2021 | $9,173 | $1,568,000 | $769,300 | $798,700 |
| 2020 | $8,890 | $1,546,100 | $789,800 | $756,300 |
| 2019 | $8,182 | $1,377,500 | $688,000 | $689,500 |
| 2018 | $7,910 | $1,257,600 | $600,200 | $657,400 |
| 2017 | $7,820 | $1,204,900 | $589,700 | $615,200 |
| 2016 | $7,625 | $1,090,800 | $530,000 | $560,800 |
| 2015 | $7,534 | $963,400 | $463,400 | $500,000 |
| 2014 | $7,221 | $861,700 | $368,600 | $493,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map