149 S Walnut St Quincy, MA 02169
Quincy Point NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $579,000 - $654,000
4
Beds
1
Bath
1,740
Sq Ft
$352/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 149 S Walnut St, Quincy, MA 02169 and is currently estimated at $612,565, approximately $352 per square foot. 149 S Walnut St is a home located in Norfolk County with nearby schools including Point Webster Middle School, Clifford H. Marshall Elementary School, and Quincy High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 10, 2024
Sold by
Chung Quynh L
Bought by
Tran Simon
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 16, 1998
Sold by
Morreale Steven
Bought by
Chung Quynh
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$50,000
Interest Rate
7.11%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 14, 1993
Sold by
Mooney Rita
Bought by
Morreale Steven
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$104,500
Interest Rate
6.78%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tran Simon | -- | None Available | |
| Tran Simon | -- | None Available | |
| Chung Quynh | $126,500 | -- | |
| Morreale Steven | $110,000 | -- | |
| Chung Quynh | $126,500 | -- | |
| Morreale Steven A | $110,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Morreale Steven A | $170,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Chung Quynh | $50,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Morreale Steven A | $104,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,645 | $489,600 | $247,900 | $241,700 |
| 2024 | $5,522 | $490,000 | $236,100 | $253,900 |
| 2023 | $5,242 | $471,000 | $214,600 | $256,400 |
| 2022 | $5,380 | $449,100 | $195,100 | $254,000 |
| 2021 | $4,990 | $411,000 | $195,100 | $215,900 |
| 2020 | $4,868 | $391,600 | $184,000 | $207,600 |
| 2019 | $4,563 | $363,600 | $170,400 | $193,200 |
| 2018 | $4,452 | $333,700 | $154,900 | $178,800 |
| 2017 | $4,316 | $304,600 | $147,500 | $157,100 |
| 2016 | $4,041 | $281,400 | $134,100 | $147,300 |
| 2015 | $3,768 | $258,100 | $126,500 | $131,600 |
| 2014 | $3,676 | $247,400 | $126,500 | $120,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map