149 Sumpter St Brooklyn, NY 11233
Bed-Stuy NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,009,000 - $1,545,000
About This Home
This home is located at 149 Sumpter St, Brooklyn, NY 11233 and is currently estimated at $1,260,101, approximately $428 per square foot. 149 Sumpter St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 40 George W Carver, Ocean Hill Collegiate Charter School, and Uncommon Excellence Boys Elementary School and Middle School.
Ownership History
Purchase Details
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wilson Jean | $587,600 | -- | |
| Wilson Jean | $587,600 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Wilson Jean | $117,520 | |
| Closed | Wilson Jean | $117,520 | |
| Previous Owner | Wilson Jean | $470,080 |
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $9,481 | $61,980 | $16,980 | $45,000 |
| 2025 | $9,485 | $63,660 | $16,980 | $46,680 |
| 2024 | $9,485 | $62,280 | $16,980 | $45,300 |
| 2023 | $9,224 | $70,680 | $16,980 | $53,700 |
| 2022 | $8,530 | $60,960 | $16,980 | $43,980 |
| 2021 | $8,473 | $66,840 | $16,980 | $49,860 |
| 2020 | $3,788 | $56,160 | $16,980 | $39,180 |
| 2019 | $6,973 | $59,460 | $16,980 | $42,480 |
| 2018 | $6,057 | $39,013 | $12,879 | $26,134 |
| 2017 | $5,072 | $36,806 | $10,672 | $26,134 |
| 2016 | $4,385 | $34,723 | $12,247 | $22,476 |
| 2015 | $1,206 | $33,768 | $11,292 | $22,476 |
| 2014 | $1,206 | $33,768 | $11,292 | $22,476 |
Map
- 316 Chauncey St Unit MULTIFAM
- 186 Howard Ave
- 408 Bainbridge St
- 180 Sumpter St Unit 5 FAM
- 397 Bainbridge St
- 84 Macdougal St Unit 1
- 84 Macdougal St Unit 2
- 550 Decatur St
- 417 Chauncey St Unit 3A
- 472 Bainbridge St Unit 1B
- 384 Chauncey St
- 463 Bainbridge St
- 1051 Herkimer St
- 473 Bainbridge St Unit 1
- 473 Bainbridge St Unit 2-A
- 473 Bainbridge St Unit 1-A
- 320 Marion St
- 529 Decatur St
- 605 Decatur St
- 608 Macdonough St
- 246 Marion St Unit 248
- 246-248 Marion St
- 244 Marion St
- 248 Marion St Unit 250
- 248-250 Marion St
- 250 Marion St
- 250 Marion St Unit 252
- 250-252 Marion St
- 252 Marion St Unit 256
- 252-256 Marion St
- 224 Howard Ave
- 224 Howard Ave Unit 1
- 147 Sumpter St
- 151 Sumpter St
- 254 Marion St Unit 258
- 254-258 Marion St
- 153 Sumpter St
- 153 Sumpter St Unit 1
- 155-159 Sumpter St
- 155 Sumpter St Unit 159
Ask me questions while you tour the home.