$689,000
$10K PRICE DROP

149 Youngs Hill Rd Washington, ME 04574

Estimated payment $4,255/month

Total Views 7,092
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,850 Sq Ft
$242 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 450 Feet of Waterfront
  • 14 Acre Lot
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Barn
  • Deck
  • Farm

About This Home

Located along a meandering and quiet country road in Washington, Maine, 149 Youngs Hill Road is a property deeply connected to its landscape. Built around the turn of the 19th century, this classic Maine farmhouse sits on approximately 14 acres of land spanning both sides of the road, with fields, woods, a barn, and even an apple orchard that speak to a time when homes were designed to work in harmony with the land around them.
The main house rests overlooking Crystal Pond, with 450' of frontage, where the water brings beauty and calm to the setting. Mornings here begin with light filtering across the pond, and evenings settle into stillness broken only by birdsong and the soft movement of water. Inside generous rooms, hardwood floors, and a natural flow from one space to the next create a welcoming atmosphere. This is a house built for gatherings, shared meals, long conversations, and guests who stay a little longer than planned. With multiple bedrooms and baths, the layout offers flexibility that once saw travelers when it was a busy bed and breakfast, and today lends itself beautifully to a variety of lifestyles, whether as a full-time residence, a retreat, or a place designed around hospitality and connection.
Across the road, additional acreage and a barn provide both visual balance and practical opportunity. Whether imagined as storage, workspace, or part of a broader vision for the land, this extra component adds depth and possibility to the property, reinforcing its roots as a true country homestead.
Washington is known for its natural beauty, strong community, and proximity to Maine's Midcoast, offering access to lakes, trails, and coastal villages while maintaining a sense of quiet separation from the busier world beyond. 149 Youngs Hill Road is more than a house on land; its a legacy property. One that carries history with grace, offers space to breathe and imagine, and invites its next steward to honor what has been while shaping what comes next.

Listing Agent

Daniel Vannah

Pooley Realty Group Brokerage Email: jessicapooleyrealtor@gmail.com Listed on: 01/08/2026

Pooley Realty Group

Co-Listing Agent

Jessica Pooley

Pooley Realty Group Brokerage Email: jessicapooleyrealtor@gmail.com

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,967

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 14 Acre Lot
  • 450 Feet of Waterfront

Interior Spaces

  • 2,850 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathtub
  • Shower Only

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• No Cooling
  • Heating System Mounted To A Wall or Window

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 07A & 08
  • Assessor Parcel Number WSHG-000006-000000-000007-A000000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,967

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

14 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 14.0
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water Body Name: Crystal Pond
  • Co List Office Phone: 207-832-3011
  • MLS Status: Active
  • Directions: From State Route 17 in Washington turn onto Vanner Road. Continue straight for 1.9 miles crossing over Razorville road onto Youngs Hill Road. Subject property is 0.7 miles down Youngs Hill Road on the right.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2850.0
  • Architectural Style: Farmhouse, New Englander
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Efficiency: Insulated Foundation
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Attribution Contact: jessicapooleyrealtor@gmail.com
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 241.75
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: Yes
  • Dining Room:Dining Room: Dining Room
  • Living Room:Living Room: Living Room
  • Mud Room:Mud Room: Mud Room
  • Bonus Room:Bonus Room: Bonus Room
  • Sunroom:Sunroom: Sunroom
  • Water Info:Waterfront Amount -: 450.0
  • Water Info:Water Frontage Owned -: 450.0
  • Great Room:Great Room: Great Room
  • Laundry Room:Laundry Room: Laundry
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Wall Oven
  • Has Basement: Interior Entry, Dirt Floor, Daylight, Full, Sump Pump, Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood, Hardwood, Linoleum, Painted/Stained
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, Bathtub, Pantry, Shower, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s), Primary Bedroom w/Bath
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 4 Bedroom 4 Level: Second
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: Second
  • Laundry Room Laundry Room Level: Second
  • Bedroom 5:Bedroom 5 Level: First
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Agricultural, Farm, Harvestable Crops, Open Lot, Pasture, Rolling Slope, Landscaped, Wooded
  • View: Scenic, Trees/Woods
  • Waterfront Features: Deeded, Lake/Fresh Water, Waterfront Deep
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Clapboard
  • Foundation Details: Stone, Poured Concrete
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding, Barn(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch-Screened
  • Roof: Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Gravel, 1 - 4 Spaces, On Site, Off Street

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Upper Level
  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Oil, Propane, Wood, Baseboard, Direct Vent Heater, Hot Water, Wood Stove
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: On Site, Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Design Available
  • Utilities: Utilities On
  • Water Source: Private, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: No Restrictions

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 609840.0
  • Parcel #: WSHG-000006-000000-000007-A000000
  • Zoning: Rural

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6967.25
  • Tax Lot: 07A & 08
  • Tax Year: 2025

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $6,833 $491,600 $240,800 $250,800
2023 $6,334 $377,000 $173,600 $203,400
2022 $5,881 $377,000 $173,600 $203,400
2021 $5,768 $376,983 $173,600 $203,383
2020 $5,856 $359,280 $163,600 $195,680
2019 $5,856 $359,280 $163,600 $195,680
2018 $4,991 $317,876 $118,200 $199,676
2017 $4,715 $310,165 $118,200 $191,965
2016 $4,621 $310,165 $118,200 $191,965
2015 $4,621 $310,165 $118,200 $191,965
2014 $4,187 $310,165 $118,200 $191,965
2013 $4,094 $310,165 $118,200 $191,965
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Price Changed $689,000 -1.4% $242 / Sq Ft
01/08/2026 01/08/26 For Sale $699,000 +110.5% $245 / Sq Ft
09/09/2013 09/09/13 Sold $332,000 -4.9% $116 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/30/2013 07/30/13 Pending -- -- --
04/29/2013 04/29/13 For Sale $349,000 -- $122 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1648860

Maine Listings

APN: WSHG-000006-000000-000007-A000000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.