$510,000

1490 Crawley Rd Madison, GA 30650

Estimated payment $2,941/month

Total Views 1,744
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,920 Sq Ft
$266 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Popular Property
  • 7.41 Acre Lot
  • Partially Wooded Lot
  • Morgan County Primary School Rated A-
  • Ranch Style House
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

This mid-century modern ranch sits on over 7 ac along a quiet side road just four miles from historic downtown Madison, offering a balance of privacy and convenience. Set back along a winding driveway, the property provides an ideal setting for homesteading, hobby farming, or simply enjoying peaceful country living within easy reach of town. The land features a mix of open pasture and wooded areas, giving flexibility for a variety of uses. Level topography and partial fencing make it well-suited for gardens, small livestock, or recreational space. With neighboring properties on similarly sized tracts, the setting supports a sense of openness while maintaining privacy. Whether your plans include raised beds, fruit trees, pollinator gardens, or space for animals, the property offers a solid foundation to build on. Inside, the home offers a practical and comfortable layout. A central foyer leads to a secondary bedroom wing with two bedrooms sharing a hall bath, plus a third bedroom with a private ensuite—ideal for guests or multi-generational living. The main living area provides generous space for relaxing or entertaining and features a fireplace as a focal point. A large screened porch spans the rear of the home, creating an inviting space for outdoor dining, morning coffee, or evening relaxation while overlooking the property. This area enhances the connection between indoor and outdoor living and can be enjoyed throughout much of the year. The kitchen is designed for both everyday use and larger projects, with Bosch double ovens, a dishwasher, a five-burner gas cooktop, ample counter space, abundant cabinetry, and a spacious pantry. An adjacent dining area allows for easy meals and gatherings. The split-bedroom layout adds privacy, with the owner’s suite set apart as a quiet retreat. It includes a soaking tub, separate shower, and comfortable space to unwind. Covered access from the garage through the screened porch adds convenience in all weather. Located in Morgan County, about an hour east of Atlanta via I-20, the property benefits from a community known for preserving agricultural land and maintaining a rural character. Residents enjoy strong schools, a vibrant local culture, and proximity to Lake Oconee and Lake Sinclair, offering boating, fishing, golf, and other outdoor activities. Overall, this property combines usable land, a functional home, and a desirable location—well-suited for those seeking a more self-sufficient or relaxed lifestyle

Listing Agent

Jeanne Dufort

Coldwell Banker Lake Oconee License #284620 Listed on: 04/17/2026

Coldwell Banker Lake Oconee

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Lot Details

  • 7.41 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,920 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 027 022 A

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

7.41 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Type: Single Family
  • Sub Type: RURAL
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Status: Standard Listing
  • Property Features: Fenced Partially, Gravel Drive
  • Location: Rural
  • Directions: Hwy 83 N from downtown Madison, west on Doster Rd to left on Crawley Rd
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Room Features: Dual Sinks, French Doors, Granite Countertops, Masonry Fireplace, Pantry, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet
  • Appliances: Cook Top, Dishwasher, Double Ovens, Dryer, Refrigerator, Vent Hood, Wall Oven, Washer, StainlessSteel Appliances
  • Interior Amenities: Smoke Detector, Primary on Main
  • Levels W O Basement: 1 Story
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Master Bedroom Level: 1
  • Bedroom 2 Level: 1
  • Bedroom 3 Level: 1
  • Bedroom 4 Level: 1
  • Bedroom 4 Features: ensuite bath
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Dining Room Level: 1
  • Kitchen Level: 1
  • Living Room Features: fireplace
  • Living Room Level: 1
  • Utility Level: 1
  • Other Rooms: Foyer, Pantry
  • Estimated Heated Sq Ft: 1920

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Vinyl
  • Exterior Features: Covered Porch, Screened Porch
  • Roof: Metal
  • Substructure: Crawl Space

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: 2 Car Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Air Conditioner: Heat Pump
  • Gas: Propane
  • Heat: Heat Pump
  • Sewer: Septic
  • Water Heater: Electric

Lot Info

  • Lot Number: 1
  • Plat Page: 18 96
  • Estimated Number of Acres: 7.41
  • Deed Page: 588 574
  • General Zoning Class: Agricultural
  • Geo Subdivision: GA
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 027 022 A
  • Topography: Level, Open, Partially Wooded, Pasture

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,618 $133,337 $54,952 $78,385
2024 $2,617 $116,849 $48,847 $68,002
2023 $2,364 $102,599 $41,496 $61,103
2022 $2,088 $87,371 $29,614 $57,757
2021 $2,097 $87,371 $29,614 $57,757
2020 $2,116 $87,371 $29,614 $57,757
2019 $2,114 $85,928 $29,614 $56,314
2018 $2,077 $83,236 $26,922 $56,314
2017 $2,090 $80,686 $27,191 $53,495
2016 $1,914 $74,333 $26,922 $47,411
2015 $1,835 $70,480 $24,040 $46,440
2014 $1,781 $68,316 $24,400 $43,916
2013 -- $54,792 $26,160 $28,632
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/17/2026 04/17/26 For Sale $510,000 -- $266 / Sq Ft
Source: Lake Country Board of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Deed $82,000 --
Deed $82,000 --
Deed $278,392 --
Foreclosure Deed $278,392 --
Deed -- --
Deed -- --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $131,600 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Lake Country Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 70760

Lake Country Board of REALTORS®

APN: 02702200A

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.