RENTED NOV 3, 2025

14915 River Rd Potomac, MD 20854

Estimated Value: $913,886 - $1,344,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
850 Sq Ft
4 Acres Lot

Highlights

  • View of Trees or Woods
  • 4 Acre Lot
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Darnestown Elementary School Rated A
  • Open Floorplan
  • Private Lot

About This Home

As of November 2025

One bedroom with a freshly renovated bathroom, patio with patio furniture & a full size washer & dryer within a contemporary single family house on over 4 acres in Potomac, MD. A private entrance keeps the apartment separate and private. Tucked away in the wood, the surrounding land is really pretty and serene. The home is down a long driveway away from the road secluded in a wooded paradise. $150 monthly for utilities.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Julie Modaressi

(301) 966-0035 broker@remaxdistinctive.com RE/MAX Distinctive Real Estate, Inc. License #100013 Listed on: 08/29/2025

RE/MAX Distinctive Real Estate, Inc.

Last Renter's Agent

Non Member Member

beta@mris.net Metropolitan Regional Information Systems, Inc.

Condo Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

• Contemporary Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • HardiePlank Type

Interior Spaces

  • 850 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Residential Lease
  • Security Deposit $1,975
  • Rent includes internet
  • No Smoking Allowed
  • 12-Month Min and 24-Month Max Lease Term
  • Available 9/1/25
  • Assessor Parcel Number 160600388363

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

4 Acres

Rental Info

  • Date Available: 2025-09-01
  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Rent Includes: Internet
  • Security Deposit: 1975.00
  • Smoking Allowed Yn: No
  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Max Lease in Months: 24
  • Min Lease in Months: 12
  • Rent Spree Online Application: Yes

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Structure Type: Unit/Flat/Apartment
  • Unit Building Type: Garden 1 - 4 Floors
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Inclusions: Internet
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Washer Dryer Hookups YN: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer - Electric, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Stainless Steel Appliances, Icemaker
  • Entry Floor: 1
  • Flooring Type: Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Floor Plan - Open
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Daylight, Partial, Fully Finished, Rear Entrance, Walkout Level
  • Laundry Type: Dryer In Unit, Washer In Unit, Has Laundry, Lower Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 850
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 850
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 2.18
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 850
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade
  • Construction Materials: Hardiplank Type

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Backs To Trees, Not In Development, Private, Rear Yard, Secluded
  • Lot Size Acres: 4.00
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 174240.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Patio(s)
  • Property Condition: Excellent
  • Zoning: RC

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 160600388363

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: MONTGOMERY COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 4, 2000
Sold by
Bonosky Daniel
Bought by
Rolinsky Sylvia
Current Estimated Value
$1,131,222

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rolinsky Sylvia $424,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/03/2025 11/03/25 Rented $2,000 +8.1% --
10/28/2025 10/28/25 Price Changed $1,850 -6.3% $2 / Sq Ft
08/29/2025 08/29/25 For Rent $1,975 -- --
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,333 $682,800 -- --
2024 $8,333 $656,100 $288,000 $368,100
2023 $8,100 $639,500 $0 $0
2022 $7,580 $622,900 $0 $0
2021 $3,301 $606,300 $288,000 $318,300
2020 $3,301 $606,300 $288,000 $318,300
2019 $6,580 $606,300 $288,000 $318,300
2018 $6,716 $618,300 $288,000 $330,300
2017 $6,825 $616,900 $0 $0
2016 -- $615,500 $0 $0
2015 $5,917 $614,100 $0 $0
2014 $5,917 $605,300 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDMC2197502

Bright MLS

APN: 06-00388363

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.