$375,000
SOLD MAY 8, 2026

15 Barrie Rd East Hampton, CT 06424

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,300 Sq Ft
4,792 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 8, 2026

$288 Per Sq Ft

7% Above List Price

3 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

***HIGHEST AND BEST OFFERS REQUESTED BY 6 p.m. on Monday, April 13. *** Enjoy the best of lake house living in this exceptionally well-maintained 3-bed contemporary home in the desirable Brookhaven Park Association of East Hampton. LAKE RIGHTS: Just steps to the private association beach, boat docks and boat launch on Lake Pocotopaug, this home offers the perfect blend of comfort, natural light, and outdoor living. The open-concept living area features vaulted ceilings, large windows, and a wood stove, creating a warm and inviting space filled with natural light. The main floor includes newly refinished hardwood floors, newly remodeled modern kitchen, and a spacious primary bedroom with full bath. Upstairs are two additional bedrooms and a second full bathroom, offering flexibility for guests, family, or office space. Step outside to enjoy the large deck overlooking quiet, private yard, ideal for relaxing or entertaining after a day at the lake. Additional features include: * New roof * New refinished hardwood floors downstairs *Brand New carpeting * Full unfinished basement for storage or future expansion * Private lot & quiet neighborhood * Short walk to beach, docks and boat launch. Whether you're looking for a year-round home or a weekend escape near the water, this property offers a wonderful opportunity to enjoy private, modern Lakehouse living.* Cozy wood stove.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mary Milewski

Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop. Brokerage Phone: (860) 295-8454 License #REB.0791052 Listed on: 04/06/2026

Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop.

Last Buyer's Agent

Chloe White

KW Legacy Partners License #RES.0775018

KW Legacy Partners

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,834

Year Built

  • Built in 1990

Lot Details

  • 4,792 Sq Ft Lot
  • Partially Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned R-1S

Interior Spaces

  • 1,300 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on lower level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 977631

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,834

Year Built

Built in 1990

Lot Details

4,792 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: N/A
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Contemporary
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 1300
  • Total Sq Ft: 1300
  • Year Built: 1990
  • New Construction: No/Resale
  • Nearby Amenities: Lake, Medical Facilities, Park, Public Rec Facilities
  • Remarks Public Addendum: Optional association w. lake rights to two waterfronts! Many nearby amenities - Airline Trail bike path, town beach, pickleball and basketball courts, much more. So many updates throughout this beautiful home. Excellent condition - Must see!
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Radon Mitigation Air Ynu: No
  • Radon Mitigation Water Ynu: No
  • Directions: Route 66 to Old Marlborough Road, to Emerson to 15 Barrie. Several different routes are possible.
  • Financing Used: Conventional Fixed
  • Street Type: Road
  • Office Attribution Contact: (860) 633-3674
  • Reserve Prospect: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement Description: Full, Unfinished, Storage, Interior Access, Concrete Floor
  • Interior Amenities: Open Floor Plan
  • Appliances: Cook Top, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Washer, Dryer
  • Laundry Room Info: Lower Level
  • Attic: No

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Deck, Patio
  • Exterior Siding: Wood
  • Foundation Type: Concrete
  • Roof Information: Asphalt Shingle
  • Waterfront Description: Walk to Water Beach Rights Water Community Association Optional
  • Swimming Pool: No
  • Construction Description: Frame

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Ceiling Fans, Window Unit
  • Heat Type: Hot Water
  • Heat Fuel Type: Oil, Wood
  • Fuel Tank Location: In Basement
  • Hot Water Description: Oil, Domestic
  • Water Source: Private Well
  • Sewer: Public Sewer Connected
  • Sewer Assess Description: See disclosures

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.11
  • Lot Description: Lightly Wooded
  • Zoning: R-1S
  • Parcel #: 977631

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2025-June 2026
  • Property Tax: 5834

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Per Board of Ed
  • High School: Per Board of Ed

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 8, 2014
Closed on
Dec 8, 2014
Tricia Lord
Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Executive Real Estate
List Price
$195,000
Sold Price
$194,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,000
-0.51%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.18%
Original Mortgage
$177,655
Outstanding Balance
$133,742
Interest Rate
3.93%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$254,677

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 30, 1999

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $194,000 --
Warranty Deed $194,000 --
Warranty Deed $136,000 --
Warranty Deed $136,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $177,655 FHA
Closed $177,655 FHA
Previous Owner $200,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/08/2026 05/08/26 Sold $375,000 +7.2% $288 / Sq Ft
04/14/2026 04/14/26 Pending -- -- --
04/10/2026 04/10/26 For Sale $349,900 +80.4% $269 / Sq Ft
10/09/2014 10/09/14 Sold $194,000 -0.5% $149 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/24/2014 08/24/14 Pending -- -- --
08/08/2014 08/08/14 For Sale $195,000 -- $150 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,834 $146,910 $48,840 $98,070
2024 $5,588 $146,910 $48,840 $98,070
2023 $5,298 $146,910 $48,840 $98,070
2022 $5,092 $146,910 $48,840 $98,070
2021 $5,073 $146,910 $48,840 $98,070
2020 $4,258 $128,500 $33,640 $94,860
2019 $4,489 $135,470 $37,990 $97,480
2018 $4,243 $135,470 $37,990 $97,480
2017 $4,243 $135,470 $37,990 $97,480
2016 $3,988 $135,470 $37,990 $97,480
2015 $3,877 $139,570 $44,690 $94,880
2014 $3,373 $139,570 $44,690 $94,880

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 24164724

SmartMLS

APN: EHAM-000010A-000082-000145

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.