15 Cedar St Braintree, MA 02184
East Braintree NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,062,000 - $1,147,000
3
Beds
4
Baths
2,032
Sq Ft
$539/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 15 Cedar St, Braintree, MA 02184 and is currently estimated at $1,095,104, approximately $538 per square foot. 15 Cedar St is a home located in Norfolk County with nearby schools including Braintree High School, Step Ahead Kindergarten, and Meeting House Montessori School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 25, 2010
Sold by
Straffin Mark F and Straffin Candace A
Bought by
Sampson Stephen F and Sampson Elizabeth J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Outstanding Balance
$277,461
Interest Rate
4.98%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$817,643
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 22, 2005
Sold by
Britt Lenny B and Tsuji Tokiko
Bought by
Straffin Candace A and Straffin Mark F
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$359,650
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sampson Stephen F | $529,900 | -- | |
| Straffin Candace A | $580,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Sampson Stephen F | $417,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Straffin Candace A | $359,650 | |
| Previous Owner | Straffin Candace A | $40,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,601 | $962,000 | $395,600 | $566,400 |
| 2024 | $8,529 | $899,700 | $353,300 | $546,400 |
| 2023 | $8,176 | $837,700 | $320,300 | $517,400 |
| 2022 | $7,960 | $800,000 | $282,600 | $517,400 |
| 2021 | $7,671 | $771,000 | $282,600 | $488,400 |
| 2020 | $7,130 | $723,100 | $248,700 | $474,400 |
| 2019 | $6,786 | $672,500 | $248,700 | $423,800 |
| 2018 | $6,672 | $633,000 | $226,100 | $406,900 |
| 2017 | $6,617 | $616,100 | $226,100 | $390,000 |
| 2016 | $6,267 | $570,800 | $203,500 | $367,300 |
| 2015 | $6,164 | $556,800 | $203,500 | $353,300 |
| 2014 | $5,685 | $497,800 | $168,600 | $329,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map