NOT LISTED FOR SALE

15 Cherry Bend Ct Germantown, MD 20874

Estimated Value: $440,285 - $459,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,514 Sq Ft
$295/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 22, 2021

Last sale price $362,000 $239 Per Sq Ft

Est. 23% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,809 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Solar Power System
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Solar Water Heater
  • Germantown Elementary Rated A-
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Solar Heating System

About This Home

As of December 2021

This 3 bedroom 2 bathroom townhome is ready for you! With fresh paint and new/updated flooring it is move in ready! This home participates in the Tesla Panel Program with a 20 year lease (transferable to the new owner) with full warranty and performance guaranteed. We have all the information needed to pass along to the new owners to help save a lot of money on the monthly energy bill.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Maseeh Exeer

(703) 266-7277 stephanie.white@compass.com Compass License #5006899 Listed on: 11/18/2021

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Christina Cavallaro

(301) 299-1000 inquiry@rpsmax.com RE/MAX Premiere Selections License #676009

RE/MAX Premiere Selections

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,254

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Lot Details

  • 1,447 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is in very good condition

HOA Fees

  • $80 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Dining Area
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 2 Open Parking Spaces
  • 2 Parking Spaces
  • Parking Lot
  • 2 Assigned Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 64
  • Assessor Parcel Number 160902297463

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,254

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

1,447 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$80 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Lower 2, Main, Upper 1, Upper 2
  • Expected On Market: 11/19/2021 12:00:00 AM
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Assigned Parking Space Numbers: 6
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Kitchen - Table Space, Dining Area
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Other
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Basement: Yes
  • Total Sq Ft: 2016
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1514
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 279.02
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1344
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 170
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 502
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 672
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Assigned Spaces Count: 2
  • Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Assigned
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Parking Lot
  • Parking Lot Number Of Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Refuse: 244.78
  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric, Solar Photovoltaic

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 80.00

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.03
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 1447.00
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: RT12.
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3254.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 160902297463
  • Tax Lot: 64
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2021

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: MONTGOMERY COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 18, 2021
Closed on
Dec 20, 2021
List Price
$375,000
Sold Price
$362,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$13,000
-3.47%
Current Estimated Value
$446,821

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$84,821
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.92%
Original Mortgage
$343,900
Outstanding Balance
$313,685
Interest Rate
3.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$133,136

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 22, 2013
Sold by
Ellis Joseph Robert
Bought by
Ellis Joseph Robert and Ellis Ethel P

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 8, 2003
Sold by
Barmby John S and Barmby C L
Bought by
Ellis Joseph Robert

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sutton Joseph Terry Stephe $362,000 New Title Company Name
Ellis Joseph Robert -- None Available
Ellis Joseph Robert $225,500 --
Ellis Joseph Robert $225,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Sutton Joseph Terry Stephe $343,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/22/2021 12/22/21 Sold $362,000 -3.5% $239 / Sq Ft
11/22/2021 11/22/21 Pending -- -- --
11/18/2021 11/18/21 For Sale $375,000 -- $248 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,155 $382,533 -- --
2024 $4,155 $329,967 $0 $0
2023 $2,839 $277,400 $110,000 $167,400
2022 $2,653 $273,467 $0 $0
2021 $2,562 $269,533 $0 $0
2020 $2,496 $265,600 $100,000 $165,600
2019 $2,383 $256,367 $0 $0
2018 $2,278 $247,133 $0 $0
2017 $2,186 $237,900 $0 $0
2016 -- $229,633 $0 $0
2015 $2,091 $221,367 $0 $0
2014 $2,091 $213,100 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDMC2023404

Bright MLS

APN: 09-02297463

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.