15 E Nelson St Lexington, VA 24450
Estimated Value: $768,945 - $887,000
7
Beds
2
Baths
3,996
Sq Ft
$213/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 15 E Nelson St, Lexington, VA 24450 and is currently estimated at $851,236, approximately $213 per square foot. 15 E Nelson St is a home located in Lexington City with nearby schools including Harrington Waddell Elementary School, Lylburn Downing Middle School, and Earthsong Community School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 7, 2017
Sold by
Brown Albert W
Bought by
Eddy Stetson Blackwell
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$47,000
Interest Rate
4.17%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 14, 2016
Sold by
Parker Florence J
Bought by
Atkinson Todd W and Atkinson Barbara P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$30,000
Interest Rate
4.03%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 2, 2006
Sold by
Mann Laurence A and Mann Sally M
Bought by
Jordan House L L C
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 30, 2006
Sold by
Crawford Malcolm G
Bought by
Mann Laurence A and Mann Sally M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 25, 2005
Sold by
Alessi Valerie J
Bought by
Crawford Malcolm G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$225,000
Interest Rate
5.79%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eddy Stetson Blackwell | $56,000 | None Available | |
| Atkinson Todd W | $30,000 | None Available | |
| Jordan House L L C | -- | None Available | |
| Mann Laurence A | -- | None Available | |
| Crawford Malcolm G | -- | None Available | |
| Crawford Malcolm G | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Eddy Stetson Blackwell | $47,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Atkinson Todd W | $30,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Crawford Malcolm G | $225,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,930 | $644,600 | $383,600 | $261,000 |
| 2024 | $59 | $644,561 | $383,600 | $260,961 |
| 2023 | $5,930 | $644,561 | $383,600 | $260,961 |
| 2022 | $5,930 | $644,561 | $383,600 | $260,961 |
| 2021 | $4,777 | $450,692 | $230,200 | $220,492 |
| 2020 | $4,777 | $450,692 | $230,200 | $220,492 |
| 2019 | $4,665 | $450,692 | $230,200 | $220,492 |
| 2018 | $4,665 | $450,700 | $230,200 | $220,500 |
| 2017 | $4,915 | $442,800 | $230,200 | $212,600 |
| 2016 | $4,827 | $442,800 | $230,200 | $212,600 |
| 2015 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map