NOT LISTED FOR SALE

15 Everett St Brunswick, ME 04011

Estimated Value: $418,760 - $529,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,624 Sq Ft
$286/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 29, 2013

Last sale price $195,000 $120 Per Sq Ft

Est. 139% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,932 / mo

62 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Rowhouse Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Brunswick Jr High School Rated A-
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • 3-minute walk to Brunswick Town Mall

About This Home

As of August 2013

Tucked in the heart of downtown central to the mall, library, college & train station! This home is full of character with charming details, enclosed porch & wood floors. Renovations include beautiful new kitchen, heating system, insulation & more.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Meghan Murphy

Welcome Home Realty Listed on: 05/17/2013

Last Buyer's Agent

Valentine Ellsworth

CHR Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,677

Year Built

  • Built in 1890

Lot Details

  • 5,227 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,624 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 91
  • Assessor Parcel Number 15Everett StreetBrunswicU1391

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,677

Year Built

Built in 1890

Lot Details

5,227 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.12
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: Maine Street turn onto Everett Street (next to Key Bank), #15 is on left
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1624.0
  • Architectural Style: Row-End, Townhouse
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 1890
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 120.07
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 0.12
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 2.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 1624.0
  • Property Information:Garage: Yes
  • Site:Level: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Heat System:Baseboard: Yes
  • Heat System:Hot Water: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Electric Range: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Microwave: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Oil: Yes
  • Floors:Tile2: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Water:Public3: Yes
  • Driveway:Paved2: Yes
  • Exterior:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Auto Door Opener: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Detached: Yes
  • Basement:Unfinished: Yes
  • Dining Room:Dining Room: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Yes
  • Gas:No Gas: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:BrickMortar2: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Stone: Yes
  • Amenities:Laundry - 1st Floor: Yes
  • Dining Room Amenities:Dining Area: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Storage Above: Yes
  • Exterior:Aluminum Siding: Yes
  • Style:Townhouse: Yes
  • Style:Row-End: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch-Screened: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: This 4 bedroom 2 bath home with 2 car garage is tucked in the heart of downtown Brunswick between the mall & library & walking distance to the college or train station! This home is full of character with charming details, enclosed porch, staircases & wood floors. Extensively renovated from the beautiful new kitchen, updated bath, restored garage, new heating system, insulation & more. To find out more call Meghan Murphy, Welcome Home Realty Cell:207-798-2267, Office: 207-725-5502, mmurphy@whrhomes.com
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Microwave, Electric Range, Dishwasher
  • Has Basement: Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: Second

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level, Intown
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Aluminum Siding, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Stone, Brick/Mortar
  • Patio And Porch Features: Screened
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: 1 - 4 Spaces, Paved, Garage Door Opener, Detached, Storage

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry - 1st Floor, Main Level

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5227.2
  • Parcel #: 15Everett StreetBrunswicU1391
  • Zoning: Urban Res

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2677.0
  • Tax Lot: 91
  • Tax Year: 12

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 17, 2013
Closed on
Sep 3, 2013
List Price
$195,000
Sold Price
$195,000
Current Estimated Value
$465,190

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$270,190
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.09%
Original Mortgage
$191,468
Outstanding Balance
$138,153
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$327,037

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 1, 2012
Closed on
Feb 13, 2013
Sold by
Fnma
Bought by
Coastal Bldgs Svcs Llc
Seller's Agent
Dave Depot
Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group
Buyer's Agent
Meghan Murphy
CHR Realty
List Price
$133,900
Sold Price
$102,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$31,900
-23.82%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
224.86%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 22, 2011
Sold by
Cavin Erica C S
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association

Coastal Bldgs Svcs Llc -- --
Federal National Mortgage Association -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Nolan Alexis L $191,468
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/29/2013 08/29/13 Sold $195,000 0.0% $120 / Sq Ft
07/20/2013 07/20/13 Pending -- -- --
05/18/2013 05/18/13 For Sale $195,000 +91.2% $120 / Sq Ft
02/08/2013 02/08/13 Sold $102,000 -23.8% $63 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/29/2013 01/29/13 Pending -- -- --
11/05/2012 11/05/12 For Sale $133,900 -- $82 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,971 $376,000 $63,000 $313,000
2024 $4,274 $179,200 $35,100 $144,100
2023 $4,136 $177,600 $35,100 $142,500
2022 $3,822 $176,200 $35,100 $141,100
2021 $3,676 $176,200 $35,100 $141,100
2020 $3,589 $176,200 $35,100 $141,100
2019 $3,475 $176,200 $35,100 $141,100
2018 $3,334 $176,200 $35,100 $141,100
2017 $3,237 $176,200 $35,100 $141,100
2016 $3,155 $107,500 $17,300 $90,200
2015 $3,049 $107,500 $17,300 $90,200
2014 $2,946 $107,500 $17,300 $90,200
2013 -- $107,500 $17,300 $90,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1092832

Maine Listings

APN: BRUN-000013-000000-000091U

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.