NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $272,625 - $294,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
843 Sq Ft
$341/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 30, 2023

Last sale price $260,000 $308 Per Sq Ft

Est. 11% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,847 / mo

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Medical Services
  • Property is near public transit and schools
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of October 2023

Wow you don't want to miss the open house on this one!! This adorable, Expandable Cape has been in the same family since it was built is located on a side street in the highly desirable Sandy Hill, within walking distance of downtown Chicopee! This home just needs your decorative touches because all the big ticket items are done for you!! Updates in the past 2 years include, architectural roof, gutters, windows, ac condenser, furnace, oil tank, bulkhead, lining for chimney, bathroom remodel, kitchen flooring, oversized 2 car wide driveway, insulation in attic, new steps...with the walk up attic you can add 2 bedrooms and a bathroom upstairs to accommodate your growing family...finish off the family room in the basement...or if your downsizing enjoy the first floor living and ease of maintenance on this cutie! Yard is 3/4 of the way fenced and offers a nice level area to play or relax.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kim Landry

Real Broker MA, LLC Listed on: 09/11/2023

Real Broker MA, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Michelle Fermin

Century 21 North East

Century 21 North East

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,322

Year Built

  • Built in 1953

Lot Details

  • 11,108 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 843 Sq Ft Home
  • Insulated Windows
  • Dining Area
  • Range

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Location

  • Property is near public transit and schools

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Oil

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number M:0144 P:00007,2501153

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,322

Year Built

Built in 1953

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Cape
  • Year Built: 1953
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • SUB AGENCY OFFERED: Yes
  • Compensation Based On: Gross/Full Sale Price
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Vinyl, Hardwood
  • Fireplace YN: No
  • Appliances: Range,Refrigerator,Washer,Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: First
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: First
  • Master Bathroom Features: No
  • Room Family Room Level: Basement
  • Room Kitchen Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Features: Flooring - Vinyl, Dining Area
  • Laundry Features: In Basement
  • Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Living Room Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood
  • Basement: Full, Partial, Bulkhead, Sump Pump, Concrete
  • Living Area: 843
  • Spa YN: No
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows
  • MAIN LO: M59500
  • MAIN SO: AN4339

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters, Fenced Yard

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Attached Garage YN: No
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Open Parking YN: Yes
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage Door Opener, Paved Drive
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6

• Association YN: No
  • Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School, University
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: M:0144 P:00007,2501153
  • Zoning: 3
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.26
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11108
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3322

Multi Family

  • Basement Included Sq Ft: No

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 22, 2022
Sold by
Czerwiecki Cynthia A
Bought by
Czerwiecki Cynthia A and Czerwiecki Steven L
Current Estimated Value
$287,656

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 12, 2006
Sold by
Czerwiecki Jeannette M
Bought by
Czerwiecki Jeannette M and Czerwiecki Cynthia A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 27, 1992
Sold by
Weber Richard L and Weber Vivian A
Bought by
Walker Mark K

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$82,676
Interest Rate
8.09%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Czerwiecki Jeannette M -- --
Walker Mark K $88,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Walker Mark K $82,676
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/30/2023 10/30/23 Sold $260,000 +4.0% $308 / Sq Ft
09/20/2023 09/20/23 Pending -- -- --
09/11/2023 09/11/23 For Sale $250,000 -- $297 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,729 $246,000 $111,300 $134,700
2024 $3,541 $239,900 $109,100 $130,800
2023 $3,322 $219,300 $99,200 $120,100
2022 $3,255 $191,600 $86,200 $105,400
2021 $3,797 $177,900 $78,400 $99,500
2020 $3,038 $174,000 $80,500 $93,500
2019 $3,015 $167,900 $80,500 $87,400
2018 $3,189 $160,100 $76,700 $83,400
2017 $2,543 $146,900 $70,400 $76,500
2016 $2,486 $147,000 $70,400 $76,600
2015 $2,442 $139,200 $70,400 $68,800
2014 $1,221 $139,200 $70,400 $68,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73157927

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: CHIC-000144-000000-000007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.