Seller's Agent in 2022
Nick Lento
Coldwell Banker Realty - Boston
(617) 755-5804
5 in this area
95 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $846,000 - $933,000
Welcome to 15 Melbourne Ave! This charming Tudoresque home resides in one of Massachusetts' hottest Zip Codes. Set off the Fells with easy access route 1, I93/95 and walking distance to the Fells Reservation, Spot Pond, Downtown & minutes to Orange Line and Commuter Rail. The home boasts large beautiful windows with a south facing main bedroom and office that allows natural light to permeate the home. Gumwood molding and hardwood floors run throughout. The 1st floor features a galley kitchen with an enclosed porch off the side makes for a gorgeous sitting room. Full dining room/living room combo with a lovely sunroom perfect for an office space complete with French doors. A 3rd floor perfectly fit for a library or office and the potential to finish the basement with a workshop and study. This beautiful home is waiting for a new owner to add their personal touches to an already captivating residence.
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Townsend Margaret T | $240,000 | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Townsend Margaret T | $148,000 | |
| Closed | Townsend Margaret T | $180,000 | |
| Closed | Townsend Margaret T | $152,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07/13/2022 07/13/22 | Sold | $720,000 | -3.9% | $343 / Sq Ft |
| 06/06/2022 06/06/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 05/25/2022 05/25/22 | For Sale | $749,000 | -- | $357 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $74 | $748,400 | $475,200 | $273,200 |
| 2024 | $7,236 | $728,700 | $461,600 | $267,100 |
| 2023 | $7,215 | $692,400 | $448,000 | $244,400 |
| 2022 | $6,791 | $642,500 | $407,300 | $235,200 |
| 2021 | $6,626 | $605,100 | $380,100 | $225,000 |
| 2020 | $6,686 | $605,100 | $380,100 | $225,000 |
| 2019 | $5,902 | $546,000 | $339,400 | $206,600 |
| 2018 | $5,648 | $498,500 | $291,900 | $206,600 |
| 2017 | $5,407 | $458,200 | $271,500 | $186,700 |
| 2016 | $5,346 | $433,600 | $271,500 | $162,100 |
| 2015 | $5,325 | $410,900 | $258,000 | $152,900 |
| 2014 | $5,096 | $383,700 | $230,800 | $152,900 |
Seller's Agent in 2022
Nick Lento
Coldwell Banker Realty - Boston
(617) 755-5804
5 in this area
95 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2022
Leeman & Gately
Compass
(781) 844-5191
15 in this area
225 Total Sales
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)
MLS Number: 72987308
APN: MELR-000006A-000000-000120
Ask me questions while you tour the home.