15 N Jackson St Elgin, IL 60123
Near West Elgin NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $209,000 - $223,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,085
Sq Ft
$199/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 15 N Jackson St, Elgin, IL 60123 and is currently estimated at $216,282, approximately $199 per square foot. 15 N Jackson St is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Washington Elementary School, Abbott Middle School, and Larkin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 15, 2007
Sold by
Hernandez Jose J
Bought by
Hernandez Jose J and Miller Hernandez Mary
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$174,580
Outstanding Balance
$111,155
Interest Rate
6.77%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$105,127
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 31, 2003
Sold by
Hernandez Jose J and Miller Mary J
Bought by
Hernandez Jose J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$132,000
Interest Rate
5.81%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 29, 1994
Sold by
Mccully J Frank and Mccully Karen A
Bought by
Hernandez Jose J and Miller Mary J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$77,658
Interest Rate
8.66%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hernandez Jose J | -- | Lakeshore Title Agency | |
| Hernandez Jose J | -- | Residential Title Services | |
| Hernandez Jose J | $78,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hernandez Jose J | $174,580 | |
| Closed | Hernandez Jose J | $132,000 | |
| Closed | Hernandez Jose J | $77,658 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,249 | $57,271 | $13,993 | $43,278 |
| 2023 | $2,396 | $51,740 | $12,642 | $39,098 |
| 2022 | $3,571 | $47,178 | $11,527 | $35,651 |
| 2021 | $3,400 | $44,108 | $10,777 | $33,331 |
| 2020 | $3,293 | $42,108 | $10,288 | $31,820 |
| 2019 | $3,186 | $40,111 | $9,800 | $30,311 |
| 2018 | $2,974 | $36,080 | $9,232 | $26,848 |
| 2017 | $2,891 | $34,109 | $8,728 | $25,381 |
| 2016 | $2,735 | $31,644 | $8,097 | $23,547 |
| 2015 | -- | $29,005 | $7,422 | $21,583 |
| 2014 | -- | $28,647 | $7,330 | $21,317 |
| 2013 | -- | $29,402 | $7,523 | $21,879 |
Source: Public Records
Map