Seller's Agent in 2022
Elaine Meise
Compass
(617) 699-1487
1 in this area
24 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $2,317,842 - $2,955,000
Set on a beautiful tree-lined street in a fabulous Newton location, this impressive Tudor offers generous-sized rooms, wood floors and stunning period details. The front entryway leads to a grand foyer, formal dining room with large windows and a sunken living room with beamed ceiling and wood burning fireplace. An eat-in kitchen with stainless steel appliances, full bathroom and family room/office, with access to the backyard, round out the first level. The second floor offers a guest bath and four bedrooms including a primary with en suite bath, walk-in closet and fireplace. The partially-finished upper level, with vaulted ceiling, has a media room and large storage room with cedar closet. The lower level has a bonus room with fireplace and carpeting (2022), a retro bar area, laundry room and access to heated 2-car garage. Other highlights include central AC, patio, irrigation and fenced-in yard. Close proximity to schools, public transportation, highways, restaurants and shopping.
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chen Yizhen | -- | None Available | |
| Chen Yizhen | -- | None Available | |
| Chen Yizhen | -- | None Available | |
| Schultz Ret | -- | -- | |
| Schultz Ret | -- | -- | |
| Schwartz Carl | $865,000 | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Schwartz Carl | $420,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Schwartz Carl | $50,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11/09/2022 11/09/22 | Sold | $1,810,000 | -2.2% | $494 / Sq Ft |
| 09/20/2022 09/20/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 09/19/2022 09/19/22 | For Sale | $1,849,900 | 0.0% | $505 / Sq Ft |
| 09/11/2022 09/11/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 09/07/2022 09/07/22 | For Sale | $1,849,900 | -- | $505 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,917 | $1,726,200 | $1,367,000 | $359,200 |
| 2024 | $15,718 | $1,610,400 | $1,327,200 | $283,200 |
| 2023 | $13,862 | $1,361,700 | $1,018,500 | $343,200 |
| 2022 | $13,264 | $1,260,800 | $943,100 | $317,700 |
| 2021 | $12,798 | $1,189,400 | $889,700 | $299,700 |
| 2020 | $12,417 | $1,189,400 | $889,700 | $299,700 |
| 2019 | $12,068 | $1,154,800 | $863,800 | $291,000 |
| 2018 | $11,617 | $1,073,700 | $783,000 | $290,700 |
| 2017 | $11,263 | $1,012,900 | $738,700 | $274,200 |
| 2016 | $10,772 | $946,600 | $690,400 | $256,200 |
| 2015 | $10,271 | $884,700 | $645,200 | $239,500 |
Seller's Agent in 2022
Elaine Meise
Compass
(617) 699-1487
1 in this area
24 Total Sales
C
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2022
Cirel/Molta Home Team
Compass
(617) 877-8907
2 in this area
62 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2022
Dan Li
Keller Williams Realty
(617) 855-5121
6 in this area
165 Total Sales
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)
MLS Number: 73033235
APN: NEWT-000073-000007-000007
Ask me questions while you tour the home.