15 Short St Methuen, MA 01844
Downtown Methuen NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $465,000 - $502,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,479
Sq Ft
$328/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 15 Short St, Methuen, MA 01844 and is currently estimated at $484,665, approximately $327 per square foot. 15 Short St is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Tenney Grammar School, Methuen High School, and The Islamic Academy For Peace.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 26, 1988
Sold by
Hurd Audrey
Bought by
Alie Marshall J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$97,350
Interest Rate
10.32%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alie Marshall J | $102,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Alie Marshall J | $110,200 | |
| Closed | Alie Marshall J | $92,000 | |
| Closed | Alie Marshall J | $1,200 | |
| Closed | Alie Marshall J | $97,350 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,375 | $413,500 | $191,500 | $222,000 |
| 2024 | $4,308 | $396,700 | $174,700 | $222,000 |
| 2023 | $4,124 | $352,500 | $155,300 | $197,200 |
| 2022 | $3,787 | $290,200 | $122,900 | $167,300 |
| 2021 | $3,588 | $272,000 | $116,500 | $155,500 |
| 2020 | $3,496 | $260,100 | $116,500 | $143,600 |
| 2019 | $3,258 | $229,600 | $110,000 | $119,600 |
| 2018 | $3,065 | $214,800 | $103,500 | $111,300 |
| 2017 | $2,992 | $204,200 | $103,500 | $100,700 |
| 2016 | $2,762 | $186,500 | $90,600 | $95,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map