NOT LISTED FOR SALE

15 Third Ave Auburn, NY 13021

Estimated Value: $243,634 - $262,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,944 Sq Ft
$131/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 25, 2020

Last sale price $171,720 $88 Per Sq Ft

Est. 48% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,793 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Bonus Room
  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Formal Dining Room

About This Home

As of November 2020

This beautiful well maintained home on the avenues in the Owasco Elementary School District is a Turn-Key home! Gleaming hardwood floors, freshly painted with a new furnace in 2019 is just waiting for your family to enjoy This home sits on a double lot and has a great back deck for your summer outside entertaining . As a bonus there is a 3 season room on the first floor Located close to beautiful Owasco Lake and conveniently located near downtown Auburn. Rear entrance under repairs and will be finished before closing Access is GRAR Rochester Supra lockbox

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gerald Dudek

Listing by Riordan Realty License #30DU0951537 Listed on: 08/27/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Tiffany Bechtold

Listing by Re/MAX In Motion License #10401311914

Re/MAX In Motion

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,390

Year Built

  • Built in 1937

Lot Details

  • 10,560 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 80x132

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,944 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Family Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Bonus Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 54
  • Assessor Parcel Number 054600-116-019-0002-054-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,390

Year Built

Built in 1937

Lot Details

10,560 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1937
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Melrose Park Map
  • Directions: Heading out of Auburn on Rt.38 A ( Owasco Rd. ) Third Ave is on left
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.2424
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Auburn
  • Ninth Grade High School: Auburn High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Auburn Junior High

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 054600-116-019-0002-054-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 80X132
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10560.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4390.0
  • Tax Lot: 54

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Owasco Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 6, 2023
Sold by
Wyant Daniel J and Wyant Michael E
Bought by
Wyant Edward and Wyant Patti
Current Estimated Value
$254,659

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 27, 2020
Closed on
Nov 23, 2020
List Price
$159,900
Sold Price
$171,720
Premium/Discount to List
$11,820
7.39%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.48%
Original Mortgage
$168,608
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 18, 2015
Sold by
Siracusa Philip M
Bought by
Vevone Jeremy

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$109,045
Interest Rate
3.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 15, 2012
Sold by
Siracusa Philip M and Siracusa Dominica D
Bought by
Siracusa Philip M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$75,500
Interest Rate
2.76%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wyant Edward $11,000 None Listed On Document
Wyant Daniel J $171,720 None Available
Vevone Jeremy $113,000 Riccardo Galbato
Vevone Jeremy J $113,000 None Available
Siracusa Philip M -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Wyant Daniel J $168,608
Previous Owner Vevone Jeremy J $109,045
Previous Owner Siracusa Philip M $75,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/25/2020 11/25/20 Sold $171,720 +7.4% $88 / Sq Ft
08/30/2020 08/30/20 Pending -- -- --
08/27/2020 08/27/20 For Sale $159,900 -- $82 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,215 $102,700 $9,600 $93,100
2024 $5,274 $103,700 $9,600 $94,100
2023 $5,067 $103,700 $9,600 $94,100
2022 $4,555 $100,400 $9,600 $90,800
2021 $4,581 $98,400 $9,600 $88,800
2020 $4,479 $98,400 $9,600 $88,800
2019 $1,978 $98,400 $9,600 $88,800
2018 $4,209 $98,400 $9,600 $88,800
2017 $4,109 $98,400 $9,600 $88,800
2016 $3,765 $98,400 $9,600 $88,800
2015 $1,406 $98,400 $9,600 $88,800
2014 $1,406 $98,400 $9,600 $88,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1289571

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 054600-116-019-0002-054-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.