$515,000

150 Creatwood Trail Unit 18 Vilas, NC 28692

Estimated payment $3,062/month

Total Views 2,054
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,733 Sq Ft
$297 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Views of Trees
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Valle Crucis Elementary School Rated A-
  • Attic
  • Home fronts a stream

About This Home

150 Creatwood Unit 18 offers quick to town convenience [9 minutes to Wendy’s] yet the peaceful enjoyment of country living. Nestled in the commons area, this freestanding townhome has the feel of a detached home on a grassy flat lawn. Inside, spacious rooms accommodate ease of living. The kitchen and living room are visually open to each other. A gas log fireplace, accented within a floor to ceiling chimney, lends cozy warmth and ambience on snowy winter days. The primary bedroom opens to a large ensuite bath with tiled walk in shower, double sinks, and an oval tub. Beyond those are an oversized walk in closet, and beyond that a storage area. With a laundry on the first level, one-level living is possible. A half bath on the first floor welcomes guests. Gleaming hardwood floors grace the entire first floor. Light streams in through large windows, topped with tramsoms, and above that deep crown molding. Off the first floor is an enchanting back deck to enjoy the surrounding forested mountains. With nearby babbling Laurel Fork Creek, imagine morning coffee or evening sunsets on the deck. [Despite the creek’s proximity, the home did not flood during Helene]. Upstairs are two ample bedrooms and a full bath. With double closets in each, a double closet in the hall, and a storage area off one closet, you will have plenty of space to store belongings. The owners have meticulously maintained the home and also have updated many, many features. Some include [see full list in the attachments]: Added CPI security system, replaced 5 ceiling fans; added a galvanized bonded gas line into the home; painted the entire house 2 years ago; replaced washer, dryer, refrigerator, and microwave 2 years go; replaced all sink faucets and shower heads 1 year ago; had all gas appliances and electrical outlets checked for safety. Purchase this home for spacious living, convenience for all things Boone and nearby area, and for assurance of a home in excellent condition.

Listing Agent

Helen L. Phillips

Coe Realty Brokerage Phone: 828-264-1434 Listed on: 04/27/2026

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,493

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

Lot Details

  • 1,742 Sq Ft Lot
  • Home fronts a stream
  • Property fronts a private road
  • Southern Exposure

HOA Fees

  • $192 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 1,733 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1990462080000

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,493

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

1,742 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$192 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.04
  • Road Frontage Type: Private Road
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: Laurel Creek Townhomes
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1733.0
  • Architectural Style: Cottage, Traditional
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Townhouse
  • Attribution Contact: 828-264-1434
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave Hood Fan, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: One, Gas, Stone, Propane
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Window Treatments
  • Living Area: 1733.0
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Window Treatments

Exterior Features

  • View: Mountain(s), Creek/Stream, Trees/Woods, Southern Exposure
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Creek, Stream
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Modular/Prefab, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Paved Driveway
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Multiple
  • Roof: Asphalt, Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Driveway, Paved, Private

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Main Level
  • Cooling: Central Air, Heat Pump
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Electric, Fireplace(s), Heat Pump
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Community/Coop Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available
  • Water Source: Community/Coop, Other, Private, See Remarks, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 575.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Valle Crucis
  • High School: Watauga

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 1990462080000

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1492.81
  • Tax Book Number: 2315/326

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,481 $364,500 $32,500 $332,000
2024 $1,481 $364,500 $32,500 $332,000
2023 $1,458 $364,500 $32,500 $332,000
2022 $1,458 $364,500 $32,500 $332,000
2021 $1,255 $253,800 $25,000 $228,800
2020 $1,255 $253,800 $25,000 $228,800
2019 $1,255 $253,800 $25,000 $228,800
2018 $1,128 $253,800 $25,000 $228,800
2017 $1,128 $253,800 $25,000 $228,800
2013 -- $235,300 $10,000 $225,300
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/27/2026 04/27/26 For Sale $515,000 +24.1% $297 / Sq Ft
01/10/2023 01/10/23 Sold $415,000 0.0% $230 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/17/2022 11/17/22 For Sale $415,000 -- $230 / Sq Ft
Source: High Country Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $415,000 --
Warranty Deed $295,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $332,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Helen L.'s Other Listings

  • 5033 Junaluska Rd, Boone, NC 28607

    $450,000

    • 4 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 2,431 Sq Ft
    • 5033 Junaluska Rd
    • Boone, NC

    A quick 10 minutes drive from Earthfare brings you to 5033 Junaluska Road. Leave the convenient amenities and busyness of Boone behind to arrive at this home set at 4200 feet elevation for a cool summer spot to relax in nature's peaceful quiet. This long cherished home and yard offer many amenities to enjoy the large outdoor grassy space -- a fenced in dog trot, a unique and charming former goat

    Helen L. Phillips Coe Realty

    Section Image
  • tbd Benjamin Dr, Boone, NC 28607

    $30,000

    • Land
    • 0.5 Acre
    • $60,000 per Acre
    • tbd Benjamin Dr
    • Boone, NC

    This lovely building lot in the mountains of Western North Carolina is just over 2 miles from the Boone city limits, a less than 5 minute drive. A wooded lot, with clearing it will have stunning views of several mountain ranges, offering blazing sunsets to the south and west. Enjoy country living just minutes to fine dining, exquisite shopping, cultural events, and entertainment. At 3400'

    Helen L. Phillips Coe Realty

    Section Image
  • tbd Bob's Mountain Rd, Boone, NC 28607

    $130,000

    • Land
    • 11.89 Acres
    • $10,934 per Acre
    • tbd Bob's Mountain Rd
    • Boone, NC

    10 minutes north of Boone lies this 11.895 acres of gorgeous Southern Appalachian hardwood forest. A small creek runs through part of it. The land is unrestricted with no POA to hamper your choice of building location or style. The lay of the the land is sloping and also some flat areas. With tree clearing, you can enjoy a view across the valley of other mountains. Large old trees

    Helen L. Phillips Coe Realty

    Section Image
  • tbd Richland Rd, Lenoir, NC 28645

    $100,000

    • Land
    • 9.55 Acres
    • $10,471 per Acre
    • tbd Richland Rd
    • Lenoir, NC

    Drive 9 minutes from Blowing Rock to this lovely wooded 9.55 acre tract. Once you're at the property, cross over Tom's Creek to a level area, once the homesite for this land. Build at this convenient location or choose a homesite near the top for wonderful mountain views. The drone pictures are of possible views at that elevation, and are also of the hillside. In addition to Tom's Creek at the

    Helen L. Phillips Coe Realty

    Section Image
  • TBD Railroad Grade Rd, Fleetwood, NC 28626

    $300,000

    • Land
    • 6.97 Acres
    • $43,042 per Acre
    • TBD Railroad Grade Rd
    • Fleetwood, NC

    This 6.97 acre tract in the mountains of Western North Carolina runs to the edge of the New River. Unrestricted, it is ready for you to create your new home surrounded by Appalachian forest, both deciduous and evergreen. Rhododendrons provide lovely May through July blossoms, and wildflowers through the spring, summer, and Fall. The tract starts with an easy turn off Mill Creek Road, gently

    Helen L. Phillips Coe Realty

    Section Image
  • tbd Our Little Cir, Fleetwood, NC 28626

    $18,500 Sold Jun 16, 2025

    • Land
    • 0.92 Acre Lot
    • tbd Our Little Cir
    • Fleetwood, NC

    These lots offer a lovely across the valley view to mountain ridges, for spectacular sunrises. Trojan Horse subdivision is a lovely, laid-back community, showing strong pride of ownership, set in a southern Appalachian hardwood forest. Whether you're seeking a year round home or a quiet and peaceful getaway, you'll always enjoy the mountain ambience. Located in southern Ashe County, the drive

    Helen L. Phillips Coe Realty

Source: High Country Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 261528

High Country Association of REALTORS®

APN: 1990-46-2080-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.