$959,000
SOLD APR 29, 2026

150 Grove St Reading, MA 01867

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,109 Sq Ft
0.48 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 29, 2026

$455 Per Sq Ft

3% Below List Price

30 on Market

Highlights

  • Golf Course Community
  • Medical Services
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Birch Meadow Elementary School Rated A-
  • Open Floorplan
  • Covered Deck

About This Home

As of April 2026

Discover your dream home at this fully renovated 3-bed, 3-bath Cape plus a home office on a private 0.48-acre lot in Reading. The heart of the home is a stunning new kitchen with quartz countertops, subway tile backsplash, stainless steel appliances, and a center island that flows into a cozy living room with brick fireplace. Hardwood floors, recessed lighting, and central air add comfort throughout. Upstairs offers three bedrooms, including a primary suite with walk-in closet, plus all-new baths with marble-look tile and modern fixtures. A first-floor office and laundry make daily life easy. The finished walkout basement with kitchenette, wet bar, wine cooler, and full bath is ideal for guests or an in-law setup. Enjoy a deck and fully fenced yard with wooded backdrop. Oversized paved driveway fits 6 cars, with potential for a 2-car garage. Minutes to top-rated Reading schools, highways, T-station, and shops.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brody Murphy Novak Group

Douglas Elliman Real Estate - Park Plaza Listed on: 02/11/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,422

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 20,700 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard
  • Property is zoned S15

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Washer and Electric Dryer Hookup

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior Basement Entry

Parking

  • 6 Car Parking Spaces
  • Driveway
  • Paved Parking
  • 6 Open Parking Spaces
  • Off-Street Parking

Outdoor Features

  • Covered Deck
  • Covered Patio or Porch

Location

  • Property is near public transit and schools

Schools

  • Birch Meadow Elementary School
  • Arthur W Coolidge Middle School
  • Reading Memorial High School

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • 1 Cooling Zone
  • 1 Heating Zone
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Electric Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 735932

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,422

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

0.48 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Cape
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Wet bar, Breakfast Bar / Nook, Cabinets - Upgraded, Open Floorplan, Home Office, Bonus Room
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer, Range Hood
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: Second
  • Master Bathroom Features: No
  • Bathroom 1 Features: Bathroom - Full, Dryer Hookup - Electric, Washer Hookup
  • Bathroom 1 Level: First
  • Bathroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bathroom 2 Features: Bathroom - Full
  • Bathroom 3 Features: Bathroom - Full
  • Bathroom 3 Level: Basement
  • Room Dining Room Features: Closet, Flooring - Wood
  • Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Features: Flooring - Wood
  • Laundry Features: First Floor, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Living Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Office Level: First
  • Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access, Interior Entry
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1457
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 652
  • Living Area: 2109
  • Spa YN: No
  • MAIN LO: AN4282
  • MAIN SO: AN2383

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Deck, Patio, Covered Patio/Deck, Fenced Yard
  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Home Warranty YN: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio, Covered
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Waterfront YN: No
  • Waterview Flag: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage YN: No
  • Open Parking Spaces: 6
  • Open Parking YN: Yes
  • Parking Features: Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: for Electric Range, for Electric Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public
  • HEAT ZONES: 1
  • COOLING ZONES: 1

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, T-Station
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 735932
  • Zoning: S15
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.48
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 20700
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 7422

Multi Family

  • Basement Included Sq Ft: Yes

MLS Schools

  • High School: Reading Memorial High School
  • Elementary School: Birch Meadow
  • Middle Or Junior School: Arthur W Coolidge Middle

Matterport 3D Tour

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 11, 2025
Closed on
Aug 25, 2025
Sold by
Richey Ft Of 2013 and Richey
List Price
$649,900
Sold Price
$610,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$39,900
-6.14%
Views
103

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
90.69%
Original Mortgage
$799,000
Outstanding Balance
$795,501
Interest Rate
6.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$162,943

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 25, 2013

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed $610,000 --
Quit Claim Deed $610,000 --
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $799,000 New Conventional
Closed $799,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $50,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/29/2026 04/29/26 Sold $959,000 -3.0% $455 / Sq Ft
03/13/2026 03/13/26 Pending -- -- --
03/04/2026 03/04/26 For Sale $989,000 +3.1% $469 / Sq Ft
02/23/2026 02/23/26 Off Market $959,000 -- --
02/17/2026 02/17/26 Pending -- -- --
02/11/2026 02/11/26 For Sale $989,000 +62.1% $469 / Sq Ft
08/25/2025 08/25/25 Sold $610,000 -6.1% $314 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/23/2025 07/23/25 Pending -- -- --
07/11/2025 07/11/25 For Sale $649,900 -- $334 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,422 $651,600 $370,100 $281,500
2024 $7,406 $631,900 $358,900 $273,000
2023 $6,931 $550,500 $312,700 $237,800
2022 $6,581 $493,700 $280,400 $213,300
2021 $6,565 $467,100 $269,200 $197,900
2020 $9,568 $464,100 $263,800 $200,300
2019 $6,288 $441,900 $251,200 $190,700
2018 $7,046 $412,700 $234,600 $178,100
2017 $5,536 $394,600 $224,300 $170,300
2016 $5,380 $371,000 $213,600 $157,400
2015 $5,039 $342,800 $197,400 $145,400
2014 $4,882 $331,200 $190,700 $140,500

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73476510

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: READ-000032-000000-000089

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.