NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,029,000 - $1,262,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,046 Sq Ft
2009 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 10, 2023

Last sale price $999,000 $955 Per Sq Ft

Est. 18% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,517 / mo

56 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Rooftop Deck
  • 3-minute walk to Dekalb Avenue (B,D,M,N,Q,R Line)
  • South Facing Home
  • Central Air
  • Garage
  • Dining Area

About This Home

As of May 2023

Discover the sprawling residence of #309 an elegantly designed two-bedroom and two-bathroom, in Downtown Brooklyn's iconic Toren Condominium. This is one of the largest living / dining layouts in the entire building, allowing for multiple configurations. With a rare split layout, each bedroom is private and serene. Experience floor-to-ceiling windows, west with north exposures, soaring multi-level ceilings, and sleek finishes perfect for entertaining. This home is designed for a modern lifestyle.

The open chef's kitchen features modern European appliances, granite counters and marble backsplash, and comes with a custom island that affords plenty of counter space to prep, cook and entertain.

This apartment is a moderate income unit. The buyer's HOUSEHOLD income cannot exceed $208,065 annually.
Primary residence required, subletting restrictions apply.
Toren is a green building with LEED Gold certification, with a rare 25-year tax abatement that expires in 2035

The most impressive feature of 309 is the low carrying cost this unit benefits from a 421a TAX ABATEMENT THAT DOES NOT EXPIRE UNTIL 2035 (monthly taxes currently $36.00), and the building's LEED GOLD CERTIFICATION yields monthly energy savings of approximately $100-$200+/mo (depending on usage).

Toren is ideally located for commuter convenience, just ONE STOP away from Manhattan on multiple lines. Luxury amenities abound; a yoga studio, heated indoor pool, two saunas, library, bike room, TWO FLOORS of roof terrace and a 2,000SF fitness center equipped with interactive Peloton bikes, and techno gym treadmills.

As featured in the press, Downtown Brooklyn has become Brooklyn's premier residential destination. CityPoint is across the street, housing renowned Dekalb Market, Trader Joe's, Target, and the date-night perfect Alamo Drafthouse Cinema. Recently opened in the neighborhood are Whole Foods and the Apple store. Brooklyn Commons (formerly Metrotech) has been taking the neighborhood feel to the NEXT LEVEL with events such as Outdoor Movie Nights, Holiday Pop Up shopping, Mini-Golf ICE SKATING, and SOUL CYCLE. **The neighborhood is packed with excellent restaurants including the historic Gage & Tollner, Menya Jiro, and the original Junior's.**

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Marie Bromberg

Compass License #10401254703 Listed on: 11/30/2022

Compass

Co-Listed By

Peter Riolo

Compass License #10301205440

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $348

Year Built

  • Built in 2009

HOA Fees

  • $1,183 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Garage

Home Design

  • Entry on the 3rd floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1,046 Sq Ft Home
  • Dining Area
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Additional Features

  • South Facing Home
  • Central Air

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 7501 / 2060

Community Details

Overview

  • Downtown Subdivision
  • 37-Story Property

Amenities

  • Rooftop Deck
  • Community Garden

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$348

Year Built

Built in 2009

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$1,183 per month

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Flatbush Avenue Extension/Prince Street
  • Exposures: South
  • Property SubType: Apartment
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Neighborhood: Downtown
  • Entry Level: 3
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 37

Interior Features

  • Interior Features: Dining Area
  • Living Area: 1046.0
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bathrooms Integer: 2
  • Bedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Building Garden, Building Roof Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Building Washer Dryer Install Allowed
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Common Charge/Maintenance Fee: 1183.0
  • Common Charge/Maintenance Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Common Interest: Condominium
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Monthly

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Dimensions: 0.0 x 0.0

Building Info

  • New Construction: No
  • Total Stories: 37
  • Year Built: 2009

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 2060
  • Tax Lot: 7501
  • Tax Annual: 348.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 30, 2022
Closed on
May 4, 2023
List Price
$1,049,000
Sold Price
$999,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$50,000
-4.77%
Views
73
Current Estimated Value
$1,181,602

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$182,602
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.76%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 15, 2010
Sold by
Myrtle Owner Llc
Bought by
Lawren Fanny and Lawren William

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
5.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Amer Dija A $999,000 --
Lawren Fanny $495,975 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Lawren Fanny $300,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/10/2023 05/10/23 Sold $999,000 -4.8% $955 / Sq Ft
01/29/2023 01/29/23 Pending -- -- --
12/03/2022 12/03/22 For Sale $1,049,000 -- $1,003 / Sq Ft
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $313 $128,271 $10,551 $117,720
2025 $313 $129,634 $10,551 $119,083
2024 $313 $132,150 $10,551 $121,599
2023 $307 $129,497 $10,551 $118,946
2022 $306 $121,260 $10,551 $110,709
2021 $302 $97,040 $10,551 $86,489
2020 $313 $109,438 $10,551 $98,887
2019 $313 $99,036 $10,551 $88,485
2018 $479 $95,575 $10,551 $85,024
2017 $319 $94,995 $10,552 $84,443
2016 $323 $75,968 $10,551 $65,417
2015 -- $67,661 $10,551 $57,110
2014 -- $58,833 $10,551 $48,282
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

MLS Number: RLS10846711

Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

APN: 02060-1013

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.