150 Westmere Rd Des Plaines, IL 60016
Estimated Value: $425,000 - $473,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,609
Sq Ft
$278/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 150 Westmere Rd, Des Plaines, IL 60016 and is currently estimated at $447,219, approximately $277 per square foot. 150 Westmere Rd is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Brentwood Elementary School, Friendship Jr High School, and Elk Grove High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 24, 2020
Sold by
Stacy John D and Stacy Catherine A
Bought by
Stacy John D and Stacy Catherine A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$226,500
Outstanding Balance
$198,245
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$248,974
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 22, 2010
Sold by
Stacy John D and Stacy Catherine A
Bought by
Stacy John D and Stacy Catherine A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$188,000
Interest Rate
4.44%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 25, 2000
Sold by
Hall James L and Hall Betty L
Bought by
Stacy John D and Stacy Catherine A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$140,000
Interest Rate
8.19%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stacy John D | -- | Chicago Title | |
| Stacy John D | -- | Specialty Title Service Inc | |
| Stacy John D | $232,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Stacy John D | $226,500 | |
| Closed | Stacy John D | $188,000 | |
| Closed | Stacy John D | $140,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,059 | $40,001 | $8,158 | $31,843 |
| 2024 | $7,059 | $33,830 | $6,992 | $26,838 |
| 2023 | $7,230 | $33,830 | $6,992 | $26,838 |
| 2022 | $7,230 | $36,000 | $6,992 | $29,008 |
| 2021 | $5,811 | $26,911 | $4,661 | $22,250 |
| 2020 | $5,796 | $26,911 | $4,661 | $22,250 |
| 2019 | $6,545 | $29,902 | $4,661 | $25,241 |
| 2018 | $6,990 | $28,446 | $3,884 | $24,562 |
| 2017 | $6,879 | $28,446 | $3,884 | $24,562 |
| 2016 | $6,698 | $28,446 | $3,884 | $24,562 |
| 2015 | $6,208 | $25,153 | $3,496 | $21,657 |
| 2014 | $6,154 | $25,153 | $3,496 | $21,657 |
| 2013 | $6,007 | $25,153 | $3,496 | $21,657 |
Source: Public Records
Map