1501 Caddo St Ruston, LA 71270
Estimated payment $1,410/month
About This Home
Absolutely Beautiful Home on 1.03 Acres with Parklike Backyard! You will fall in love with the peaceful setting and absolutely beautiful backyard this property offers! This spacious 2,049 HSF home features 4 bedrooms, 2 baths, and two living areas, giving you plenty of room to spread out and enjoy. The kitchen offers lots of cabinets, great storage, and a pantry, while the back living area features a cozy fireplace, built-ins, and a sliding glass door overlooking the amazing parklike backyard. The layout is ideal with three large bedrooms on one end of the home and a smaller bedroom on the opposite end that is perfect for an office, nursery, or guest room. Step outside and enjoy the covered back porch, open patio, water garden, and beautiful walking trails accessed by your own private bridge — truly a relaxing outdoor space! There is also a darling storage building and French drains already in place. The roof is just under 6 years old. Located in a great neighborhood with a very peaceful setting, this home has so much to offer. Make your appointment today!
Listing Agent
Coldwell Banker Group One Realty License #0000056576 Listed on: 03/28/2026
Open House Schedule
-
Sunday, May 31, 20261:00 to 3:00 pm5/31/2026 1:00:00 PM +00:005/31/2026 3:00:00 PM +00:00Add to Calendar
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- 1963
Lot Details
- 1 Acre Lot
Interior Spaces
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Outdoor Features
- Covered Patio or Porch
- Outdoor Storage
Location
- Mineral Rights
Schools
- Glenview/Cypress Springs Elementary School
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 27183110033
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,697 | $19,875 | $3,572 | $16,303 |
| 2024 | $1,697 | $19,875 | $3,572 | $16,303 |
| 2023 | $1,461 | $16,437 | $2,212 | $14,225 |
| 2022 | $1,468 | $16,437 | $2,212 | $14,225 |
| 2021 | $1,359 | $16,437 | $2,212 | $14,225 |
| 2020 | $1,291 | $15,528 | $2,212 | $13,316 |
| 2019 | $1,317 | $16,224 | $2,212 | $14,012 |
| 2018 | $1,282 | $16,224 | $2,212 | $14,012 |
| 2017 | $1,285 | $16,224 | $2,212 | $14,012 |
| 2016 | $1,280 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,241 | $14,448 | $2,009 | $12,439 |
| 2013 | $1,260 | $14,448 | $2,009 | $12,439 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/28/2026 03/28/26 | For Sale | $234,500 | -- | $93 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Deed | $117,000 | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $93,600 | New Conventional |
Source: Northeast REALTORS® of Louisiana
MLS Number: 218670
APN: 4536
- 1601 Saint John Ave
- 3100 Lakeview Place
- 3105 Lakeview Place
- 908 S Maple St
- 1801 Roosevelt Dr
- 2105 Franklin Ave
- 805 S Maple St
- 0 Tech Farm Rd
- 809 Robert St
- 407 Barber Dr
- 601 Robert St
- 000 W Barnett Springs Rd
- 1702 Wade Dr
- 606 University Blvd
- 207 S Maple St
- 1502 Shelor Dr
- 158 Markia Dr
- 107 Baywood Ln
- 165 Markia Dr
- 0 Hanna Rd
- 925 Saratoga St
- 1801 Roosevelt Dr
- 1408 Tech Farm Rd
- 2100 W Barnett Springs Ave
- 708 Tech Dr
- 705 Tech Dr
- 150 Markia Dr
- 1913 W Alabama Ave
- 2384 W Alabama Ave
- 639 Peaks Raj Ln
- 1812 W Alabama Ave
- 509 W Line Ave
- 401 W California Ave
- 511 S Monroe St
- 413-415 Everett St Unit 413