1501 Forest Ave Evanston, IL 60201
Southeast Evanston NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,729,000 - $2,213,000
5
Beds
4
Baths
4,660
Sq Ft
$405/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1501 Forest Ave, Evanston, IL 60201 and is currently estimated at $1,887,412, approximately $405 per square foot. 1501 Forest Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Dewey Elementary School, Washington Elementary School, and Nichols Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 3, 2017
Sold by
Clements Jeffrey and Clements Janet
Bought by
Karlan Dean and Karian Cindy
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,040,000
Outstanding Balance
$861,726
Interest Rate
3.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,025,686
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 14, 2008
Sold by
Wilke Charles
Bought by
Clements Jeffrey and Clements Janet
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$843,750
Interest Rate
5.12%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 4, 2008
Sold by
Wilke Charles
Bought by
Wilke Charles and Estate Of Richard W Lundeen
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$843,750
Interest Rate
5.12%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 17, 2008
Sold by
Wilke Charles
Bought by
Wilke Charles and Richard W Lundeen Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 8, 1992
Sold by
American National Bk & Tr Co Of Chicago
Bought by
Lundeen Richard W
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Karlan Dean | $1,300,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Clements Jeffrey | $1,125,000 | Stewart Title Of Illinois | |
| Wilke Charles | -- | None Available | |
| Wilke Charles | -- | None Available | |
| Lundeen Richard W | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Karlan Dean | $1,040,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Clements Jeffrey | $843,750 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $27,038 | $182,000 | $43,200 | $138,800 |
| 2024 | $27,038 | $115,000 | $36,000 | $79,000 |
| 2023 | $25,919 | $115,000 | $36,000 | $79,000 |
| 2022 | $25,919 | $115,000 | $36,000 | $79,000 |
| 2021 | $29,491 | $114,460 | $25,920 | $88,540 |
| 2020 | $30,469 | $119,470 | $25,920 | $93,550 |
| 2019 | $29,656 | $130,000 | $25,920 | $104,080 |
| 2018 | $24,950 | $94,504 | $18,360 | $76,144 |
| 2017 | $27,187 | $101,893 | $18,360 | $83,533 |
| 2016 | $24,703 | $101,893 | $18,360 | $83,533 |
| 2015 | $26,115 | $101,893 | $18,360 | $83,533 |
| 2014 | $26,379 | $101,893 | $18,360 | $83,533 |
| 2013 | $25,756 | $101,893 | $18,360 | $83,533 |
Source: Public Records
Map