1501 N Spring St Independence, MO 64050
Ott-Chrisman NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $147,000 - $153,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
952
Sq Ft
$157/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1501 N Spring St, Independence, MO 64050 and is currently estimated at $149,706, approximately $157 per square foot. 1501 N Spring St is a home located in Jackson County with nearby schools including Ott Elementary School, Bridger Middle School, and Bingham Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 18, 2007
Sold by
Knowles Matthew M
Bought by
Gustafson Sarah M
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 11, 2001
Sold by
Ray Ryan P
Bought by
Knowles Matthew M
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$54,055
Interest Rate
6.84%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 7, 1996
Sold by
Riley James D and Riley Catherine A
Bought by
Ray Ryan P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$38,750
Interest Rate
8.25%
Mortgage Type
VA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gustafson Sarah M | -- | Kansas City Title | |
| Knowles Matthew M | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Ray Ryan P | -- | Old Republic Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Knowles Matthew M | $54,055 | |
| Previous Owner | Ray Ryan P | $38,750 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $994 | $16,506 | $4,055 | $12,451 |
| 2024 | $972 | $14,353 | $3,889 | $10,464 |
| 2023 | $972 | $14,353 | $4,623 | $9,730 |
| 2022 | $940 | $12,730 | $1,188 | $11,542 |
| 2021 | $940 | $12,730 | $1,188 | $11,542 |
| 2020 | $926 | $12,189 | $1,188 | $11,001 |
| 2019 | $911 | $12,189 | $1,188 | $11,001 |
| 2018 | $831 | $10,609 | $1,034 | $9,575 |
| 2017 | $831 | $10,609 | $1,034 | $9,575 |
| 2016 | $818 | $10,343 | $1,957 | $8,386 |
| 2014 | $777 | $10,042 | $1,900 | $8,142 |
Source: Public Records
Map