$880,000
SOLD APR 22, 2026

1501 NW 98th St Gainesville, FL 32606

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,820 Sq Ft
3.1 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 22, 2026

$183 Per Sq Ft

12% Below List Price

248 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Local Builder’s Personal Masterpiece in NW Gainesville! A rare chance to own this beautifully crafted, custom 4 or 5 bedroom, 3.5-bath brick estate built in 2003 spanning over 4,800 sq ft on 3 lush acres—tucked right in the heart of NW Gainesville and free from HOA restrictions! Inside features you will love include; expansive and versatile floorplan with separate living, family, and dining rooms. Game room with wet bar, two dedicated offices, bonus room, oversized bedrooms with walk-in closets, spacious laundry room and abundant attic storage (above both the main home and garage), New roof just installed in 2025. The Gourmet kitchen has been designed for gatherings: Enjoy double ovens, gas cooktop, microwave, generous cabinet space, quartz countertops, large island, breakfast nook and bar, and a massive walk-in pantry. Luxurious primary suite retreat with two walk-in closets with built-in shelving and a spa-inspired bath featuring dual vanities, jetted tub, water closet, and a multi-head walk-in shower. Flexible Bonus Spaces: The bonus room includes a separate entrance, closet, and access to a half bath and office—ideal for an in-law suite, home business, homeschooling, or a fifth bedroom. Room for All Your Toys: Circular driveway, attached 2-car garage (780 sf), plus a detached 2-car garage (700 sf). This 3 acre property may be divided into a 2 acre existing lot and home with a 1 acre lot for another structure. Bring your boat, RV, or weekend ride—no HOA means no limits! Utilities: GRU-provided water, electric, and gas complete the picture. Nearby schools of Hidden Oak elementary, Fort Clarke middle school and Buchholz high school. A short drive to the University of Florida, VA hospital, UF Health, North Florida hospital and a short drive to all kinds of shopping, dining and Publix market place. Available for quick closing and fast occupancy. Owner financing options on a case by case basis.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jonathan Colon

WATSON REALTY CORP Brokerage Phone: 352-377-8899 License #0635112 Listed on: 07/18/2025

WATSON REALTY CORP

Last Buyer's Agent

Lisa Fetrow

KELLER WILLIAMS GAINESVILLE REALTY PARTNERS License #3288760

KELLER WILLIAMS GAINESVILLE REALTY PARTNERS

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $12,688

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 3.1 Acre Lot
  • West Facing Home
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned RE-1

Parking

  • 4 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 4,820 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

• Gas Water Heater
  • 1 Septic Tank

Est. Annual Taxes

$12,688

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

3.1 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 4820
  • Lot Size Acres: 3.1
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Building Area Total: 6396
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 135261
  • Status: Sold
  • Street Direction: NW
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 594.21
  • Escrow City: Gainesville
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Escrow Street Name: NW 43rd Street
  • Minimum Lease: No Minimum
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 182.57
  • Total Acreage: 2 to less than 5
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • MFR_InLawSuiteYN: 1
  • MFR_InLawSuiteDescription: Attached,Private Entrance
  • Attribution Contact: 352-377-8899
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl, Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fans(s), Crown Molding, High Ceilings, Solid Surface Counters, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar
  • Appliances Included: Built-In Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Levels: One
  • Stories: 1
  • Additional Rooms: Bonus Room,Family Room,Inside Utility,Interior In-Law Suite w/Private Entry,Storage Rooms
  • Living Area Meters: 447.79

• Patio and Porch Features: Deck
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt, Concrete, Paved
  • Water View YN: 0
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 4
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Boat, Circular Driveway, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, RV Access/Parking

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Fiber Optics, Natural Gas Available, Natural Gas Connected, Public, Water Available, Water Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Inside, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Public
  • Number Of Septics: 1

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association 2 YN: 0
  • Development: Not in Development

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 0.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 0.00

Schools

  • Elementary School: Hidden Oak Elementary School-AL
  • High School: F. W. Buchholz High School-AL
  • Middle Or Junior School: Fort Clarke Middle School-AL

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RE-1
  • Parcel Number: 06305-001-001
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Level, Paved
  • Flood Zone Code: X

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Lease Restrictions YN: 0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 12687.91
  • Tax Lot: 215

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 18, 2025
Closed on
Apr 22, 2026
Lisa Fetrow
KELLER WILLIAMS GAINESVILLE REALTY PARTNERS
List Price
$999,900
Sold Price
$880,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$119,900
-11.99%
Views
314

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
56.57%
Original Mortgage
$580,000
Outstanding Balance
$580,000
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Estimated Equity
$328,055

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 3, 2002
Sold by
Marshall Clarice and Wojtowicz Clarice
Bought by
Weseman Gary S and Weseman Donna L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 21, 2002
Sold by
Wojtowicz Richard J
Bought by
Marshall Clarice and Wojtowicz Clarice

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 1976
Bought by
Weseman Gary W and Weseman Donna L

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $880,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $100,000 --
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $15,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $580,000 Seller Take Back
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/22/2026 04/22/26 Sold $880,000 -2.2% $183 / Sq Ft
03/23/2026 03/23/26 Pending -- -- --
03/08/2026 03/08/26 Price Changed $899,900 -10.0% $187 / Sq Ft
07/18/2025 07/18/25 For Sale $999,900 -- $207 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,828 $622,500 -- --
2024 $12,460 $605,267 -- --
2023 $12,460 $587,638 $0 $0
2022 $12,058 $570,522 $0 $0
2021 $11,711 $553,905 $0 $0
2020 $11,507 $546,257 $0 $0
2019 $11,638 $533,976 $0 $0
2018 $11,260 $524,020 $0 $0
2017 $11,359 $513,250 $0 $0
2016 $11,093 $502,700 $0 $0
2015 $11,287 $507,600 $0 $0
2014 $11,251 $507,400 $0 $0
2013 -- $525,500 $83,100 $442,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: GC532596

Stellar MLS

APN: 06305-001-001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.