$249,900
$20K PRICE DROP

1503 Cherry St Gainesville, TX 76240

Estimated payment $1,737/month

Total Views 2,077
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,325 Sq Ft
$189 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Come see this charming, traditional maintained 3 bedroom, 2 bath home that blends classic curb appeal with modern updates. Nestled on a spacious lot, this property features a welcoming front porch, fresh landscaping, and a bright, airy interior. Inside you'll find a functional layout with a comfortable living area that is open to the kitchen. The remodeled primary bathroom offers a stylish retreat with updated finishes and adding a touch of luxury to everyday living. Additonal highlights include a private driveway secured by an electric gate, providing added convenience and peace of mind. The generous yard offers plenty of space for outdoor enjoyment, gardening, or future customization. Move-in ready and full of character, this home is a fantastic opportunity you won't want to miss.

Listing Agent

Elizabeth Burris

Vylla Home Brokerage Phone: 682-472-9356 License #0737852 Listed on: 04/13/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,831

Year Built

  • Built in 2009

Lot Details

  • 9,845 Sq Ft Lot
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Landscaped
  • Few Trees

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • 1 Carport Space

Interior Spaces

  • 1,325 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 20931
  • Tax Block 124

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,831

Year Built

Built in 2009

Lot Details

9,845 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • OWNERNAME: Ask Agent
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Detached
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Accessibility Features: ADA Compliant, Accessible Full Bath, Accessible Doors
  • Security: Security Gate
  • Attribution Contact: 682-472-9356
  • Co List Office Mls Id: ATPF01
  • Structure Type: House
  • HumanModifiedYN: Yes
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48097:20931
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Square Footage: 1325.0
  • Interior Amenities: Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Cable TV, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Disposal, Vented Exhaust Fan
  • Basement YN: No

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Garage/Parking

  • Cooling System: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Carport Spaces: 1.0
  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Door-Single, Electric Gate, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Gated, Outside, Paved, Private, Storage
  • Attached Garage YN: No
  • GarageYN: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • LaundryFeatures: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Sewer Available, Water Available, Cable Available

• Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Size Area: 0.226
  • Parcel Number: 20931
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.226
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9844.56

Building Info

  • Year Built: 2009

Tax Info

  • TaxBlock: 124
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4831.0

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,067 $230,917 $40,049 $190,868
2024 $3,067 $230,917 $40,049 $190,868
2023 $3,850 $196,229 $36,408 $206,320
2022 $3,884 $226,176 $32,472 $193,704
2021 $4,176 $162,173 $21,648 $140,525
2020 $3,324 $127,729 $20,664 $107,065
2019 $3,110 $113,791 $20,664 $93,127
2018 $2,499 $91,583 $8,364 $83,219
2017 $2,386 $87,773 $8,364 $79,409
2015 $2,260 $85,581 $8,364 $77,217
2014 $2,260 $84,918 $8,364 $76,554
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/26/2026 04/26/26 Price Changed $249,900 -7.4% $189 / Sq Ft
04/13/2026 04/13/26 For Sale $270,000 -- $204 / Sq Ft
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Vendors Lien -- Howeth Title Company
Vendors Lien -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $135,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $97,500 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

MLS Number: 21238268

North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

APN: 20931

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.